Oscar Nominations 2012

24/01/2012 14:57 | Updated 22 May 2015
Oscar nominations 2012Photo: Getty

Today the Academy officially announced the Oscar nominations for 2012, letting us know exactly who's up for a little gold man at the 84th Academy Awards ceremony on Sunday 26 February. So have the critics' frontrunners - The Artist, The Descendants, Meryl Streep as The Iron Lady - received that all-important nod? And what of Michelle Williams, Leonardo DiCaprio and the astoundingly prolific Jessica Chastain?

Read on to find out...

Best Picture

War Horse

The Artist


The Descendants

The Tree of Life

Midnight in Paris

The Help


Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

Actress in a Leading Role

Glenn Close - Albert Nobbs

Viola Davis - The Help

Rooney Mara - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady

Michelle Williams - My Week with Marilyn

Actor in a Leading Role

Demien Bichir - A Better Life

George Clooney - The Descendants

Jean Dujardin - The Artist

Gary Oldman - Tinker Tailor, Soldier Spy

Brad Pitt - Moneyball

Actress in a Supporting Role

Berenice Bejo – The Artist

Jessica Chastain – The Help

Melissa McCarthy - Bridesmaids

Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs

Octavia Spencer – The Help

Actor in a Supporting Role

Kenneth Branagh - My Week with Marilyn

Jonah Hill - Moneyball

Nick Nolte - Warrior

Christopher Plummer - Beginners

Max Von Sydow - Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

Animated Feature Film

A Cat in Paris

Chico & Rita

Kung Fu Panda 2

Puss in Boots


Foreign Language Film



In Darkness

A Separation

Monsieur Lazhar


Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist

Alexander Payne - The Descendants

Martin Scorsese - Hugo

Woody Allen - Midnight in Paris

Terrence Malick - The Tree of Life

Art Direction

The Artist

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2


Midnight in Paris

War Horse


The Artist - Guillaume Schiffman

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Jeff Cronenweth

Hugo - Robert Richardson

The Tree of Life - Emmanuel Lubezki

War Horse - Janusz Kaminski

Costume Design

Anonymous - Lisy Christl

The Artist - Mark Bridges

Hugo - Sandy Powell

Jane Eyre - Michael O'Connor

W.E. - Arianne Phillips

Documentary (Feature)

Hell and Back Again - Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner

If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front - Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory - Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

Pina - Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

Undefeated - TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

Documentary (Short Subject)

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement - Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin

God Is the Bigger Elvis - Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson

Incident in New Baghdad -James Spione

Saving Face - Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom - Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Film Editing

The Artist - Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius

The Descendants - Kevin Tent

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

Hugo - Thelma Schoonmaker

Moneyball - Christopher Tellefsen


Albert Nobbs - Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

The Iron Lady - Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Music (Original Score)

The Adventures of Tintin - John Williams

The Artist -Ludovic Bource

Hugo - Howard Shore

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Alberto Iglesias

War Horse - John Williams

Music (Original Song)

Man or Muppet - from The Muppets Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie

Real in Rio - from Rio Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Short Film (Animated)

Dimanche/Sunday - Patrick Doyon

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore - William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg

La Luna - Enrico Casarosa

A Morning Stroll - Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe

Wild Life - Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Short Film (Live Action)

Pentecost - Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane

Raju - Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren

The Shore - Terry George and Oorlagh George

Time Freak - Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey

Tuba Atlantic - Hallvar Witzø

Sound Editing

Drive - Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Ren Klyce

Hugo - Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

War Horse - Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Sound Mixing

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson

Hugo - Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

Moneyball - Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick

Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin

War Horse - Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson

Hugo - Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning

Real Steel - Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg

Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett

Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

The Descendants - Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

Hugo - Screenplay by John Logan

The Ides of March - Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon

Moneyball - Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin Story by Stan Chervin

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

Writing (Original Screenplay)

The Artist - Written by Michel Hazanavicius

Bridesmaids - Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig

Margin Call - Written by J.C. Chandor

Midnight in Paris - Written by Woody Allen

A Separation - Written by Asghar Farhadi

Suggest a correction