The nominations for this year's National Reality TV Awards have been announced by former MP, Lembit Opik.

The Apprentice, which won Best Business Show at last year's awards, has been nominated again, along with Dragon’s Den, Secret Millionaire, Mary’s Bottom Line, Undercover Boss, Young Apprentice and The Exclusives.

The Best TV Presenter category, won last year by Mark Dolan (Balls of Steel), sees a battle between Paddy McGuinness (Take Me Out) , Tess Daly (Strictly Come Dancing), Noel Edmonds (Deal or No Deal), Evan Davis (Dragon’s Den), Christine Bleakley (Dancing on Ice), Holly Willoughby (The Voice), Reggie Yates (The Voice), Brian Dowling (Big Brother), Rick Edwards (Tool Academy), Stephen Mulhern (Britain’s Got Talent) and Emma Willis (Big Brother’s Little Brother).

And The Only Way is Essex and Made In Chelsea go head to head with Secret Millionaire, The World’s Strictest Parents, Supersize vs. Superskinny and Don’t tell the Bride for Best Reality Non-Competition Show.

The winners of each category will be announced at the ceremony on 30 August 2012.

The National Reality TV Awards is also used as a vehicle to raise awareness for several charities including Help for Heroes, Shelter and DCT (Diamond Children’s Trust) which helps children in countries affected by war.

Voting starts 27 of June 2012 at 1pm on www.nationalrealitytvawards.com

See the full nominations for some of the biggest categories below:

Best Docu-Soap

  • It’s all about Amy (Zig/Zag Productions/ Five)
  • Tamara Ecclestone: Billion Girl ( Two Four / Five)
  • Secret Millionaire (RDF/ Channel 4)
  • Junior Doctors (BBC 3)
  • Big Fat Gypsy Weddings (Firecracker films/ Channel 4)
  • The World’s Strictest Parents (Twenty Twenty TV/ BBC 3)
  • London: The Inside Story (Channel 5)
  • Peter Andre: My Life (ITV 2)
  • Professor Green Unseen ( Pulse Films/ Channel 4)

Best Entertainment Show

  • The Only Way is Essex (Lime Pictures / ITV 2)

  • Made in Chelsea ( Monkey Kingdom / E4)

  • I’m a Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here! (ITV 1)

  • Britain’s Got Talent (Syco TV/ ITV 1)

  • The Biggest Loser (Shine Ltd ITV 1)

  • The X Factor (Syco TV/ ITV 1)

  • Dirty Sexy Things ( Betty TV/ E4)

  • Strictly come Dancing

  • Hot Like US (BBC 3)

  • The Gadget Show (North One TV/ Five)

  • The Choir Military Wives (BBC 2)

Celebrity Personality of the Year

  • Gavin Henson ( The Bachelor, Five)
  • Jessie J (The Voice, BBC 1)
  • Alesha Dixon (Britain’s Got Talent, ITV 1)
  • Keith Lemon (Leigh Francis) (Celebrity Juice, ITV 2)
  • David Walliams (Britain’s Got Talent, ITV 1)
  • Russell Howard (Good News, ITV2)
  • Coleen Nolan (Loose Women / ITV 1)
  • Tulisa (X Factor, ITV 1)
  • Denise Welch (Loose Women, ITV 1 )
  • Matt Willis

Best Business Show

  • The Apprentice (BBC 1)
  • Dragon’s Den (BBC 2)
  • Mary’s Bottom Line (Five)
  • Secret Millionaire (Channel 4)
  • Young Apprentice (BBC 1)
  • Undercover Boss (Channel 4)
  • The Exclusives (Two four/five)

Most Inspiring TV Show

  • The Wright Stuff ( Princess Productions/ Five)
  • Katie: The science of seeing again (Channel 4)
  • Extraordinary People (Five)
  • Dragon’s Den
  • Secret Millionaire (Channel 4)
  • Celebrity Wish list (Five)
  • My Secret Past: Kate Thornton – Anorexic (Dragonfly/ Five)
  • The Choir Military Wives (BBC 2)
  • The Apprentice

Best Reality TV Judge

  • Gary Barlow (X Factor, ITV 1)
  • Alesha Dixon (Britain’s Got Talent, ITV 1)
  • Theo Paphitis (Dragon’s Den)
  • Karren Brady (The Apprentice)
  • Will.i.am (The Voice, BBC 1)
  • Danny O’Donoghue (The Voice, BBC 1)
  • David Walliams (Britain’s Got Talent, ITV 1)
  • Adam Garcia (Got to Dance, Sky 1)
  • Ashley Banjo (Got to Dance, Sky 1)
  • Len Goodman (Strictly Come Dancing, BBC1)
Best TV Presenter
  • Paddy McGuinness (Take Me Out, ITV1)
  • Tess Daly (Strictly Come Dancing, BBC1)
  • Noel Edmonds (Deal or No Deal, Channel 4)
  • Evan Davis (Dragon’s Den, BBC 2)
  • Christine Bleakley (Dancing on Ice, ITV 1)
  • Holly Willoughby (The Voice, BBC 1)
  • Reggie Yates (The Voice, BBC 1)
  • Brian Dowling ( Five, Big Brother)
  • Rick Edwards (Tool Academy, E 4)
  • Stephen Mulhern (Britain’s Got More Talent, ITV 2)
  • Emma Willis


Best Reality Competition Show

  • The X Factor ( Syco/ ITV 1)
  • Strictly Come Dancing (BBC 1)
  • Britain’s Got Talent (ITV 1)
  • The Voice (BBC 1)
  • I’m a Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here! (ITV 1)
  • Come Dine With Me (Channel 4)
  • Coach Trip (Channel 4)
  • Sorority Girls (E 4)
  • Master Chef (BBC 1)
  • The Apprentice (BBC 1)
  • Shipwrecked (E 4)
  • The Bachelor (Five)

Best Reality Non-Competition Show

  • The Only Way is Essex (Lime Pictures/ ITV 2)
  • Made in Chelsea (Monkey Kingdom/ E4)
  • Big Fat Gypsy Weddings (Firecracker Films/ Channel 4)
  • Secret Millionaire ( RDF Media/ Channel 4)
  • The World’s Strictest Parents (BBC 3)
  • Supersize vs. Superskinny ( Remarkable TV/ Channel 4)
  • Don’t Tell The Bride (BBC 3)

Reality Personality of the Year

  • Mark Wright (Hollywood Nights)
  • James Arg (TOWIE)
  • Amy Childs (All about Amy)
  • Binky Felstead (Made in Chelsea)
  • Jorgie Porter (Dancing on Ice, ITV 1)
  • Paddy Doherty (Celebrity Big Brother)
  • Gemma Collins (The Only Way is Essex, ITV 2)
  • Spencer Matthews (Made in Chelsea)
  • Georgia Salpa (Celebrity Big Brother)
  • Jessica Wright (TOWIE)
  • Katya Virshilas (Strictly come Dancing)
Best Game and Dating Show
  • Deal or No Deal (Remarkable Television/ Channel 4)
  • Countdown (Channel 4)
  • The Million Pound Drop (Channel 4)
  • The Cube (ITV 1)
  • A Question of Sport (BBC 1)
  • Take Me Out (ITV)

Best Talk Show

  • The Jonathan Ross Show (Hot Sauce/ ITV 1)
  • The Wright Stuff ( Princess Productions/ Five)
  • The Graham Norton Show (So Television/ BBC 1)
  • Alan Carr: Chatty Man (Open Mike / Channel 4)
  • Loose Women (ITV 1)
  • Piers Morgan’s Life Stories (ITV 1)
  • OK! TV (Five)

Best Music Act

  • 2 Shoes (XFactor)
  • One Direction (XFactor)
  • Leanne Mitchell ( The Voice)
  • Little Mix ( X Factor)
  • The Military Wives
  • Tyler James (The Voice)
  • Marcus Collins (XFactor)

Best Female Personality

  • Sam Faiers (TOWIE)
  • Millie Mackintosh (Made in Chelsea)
  • Lucy Mecklenburg (TOWIE)
  • Binky Felstead (Made in Chelsea)
  • Elle Macpherson (Britain’s Next Top Model)
  • Jade Nash (The Apprentice)
  • Lauren Pope (TOWIE)
  • Bilyana Apostolova (The Apprentice)
  • Jessica Wright (TOWIE)

Best Male Personality

  • Joey Essex (TOWIE)
  • Harry Styles (XFactor)
  • Gareth Malone (Military Wives)
  • Mario Falcone (TOWIE)
  • Alex Reid (CBB)
  • Adam Corbally (Apprentice)
  • Ricky Martin (The Apprentice)
  • Mark Wright (Hollywood Nights)

Loading Slideshow...
  • Kirk Norcross

    Kirk's got the rich dad, the swanky sports car and the club... no wonder he's attracting such classy ladies.

  • Lauren Pope

    Popey possesses possibly the poutiest of all pouts in the land of TOWIE and she's not afraid to use them.

  • Gemma Collins

    TOWIE's token larger lady brings endless laughs. Not one to sweep things under the rug or avoid the awkward questions, Gemma once asked Greek twins Dino and Georgie if they look at each others penises.

  • Nanny Pat

    Everyone wants a nan like nanny Pat and everyone wants a bit of her sausage plait.

  • Harry Derbidge

    "Shuuuuuurp!" Harry not only has one of the best catchphrases on the show, he's also on the same level as the girls when it comes to tans, bleached hair and posing.

  • Mark Wright and James Argent

    Mark and Arg, Arg and Mark, The troublesome duo have one of the best bromances reality TV has ever seen - Mark even sat through Arg's colonic irrigation!

  • Mark Wright

    Mark's been branded just about every name going when it comes to his alleged philandering, but that hasn't stopped the TOWIE girls going near him. Anyone would think he's the only man in Essex.

  • Lydia Bright

    Lydia gets credit for having the most tasteful dress sense on the show, think more Chanel and less Agent Provocateur. She's also a hero for putting up with Arg and Mark's bromance. Not one to shy away from a fight, she's pretty good at putting Arg in his place.

  • TOWIE girls glammed up

    See, they <em>can</em> look demure. You've just got to give them a Bafta.

  • Sam Faiers and Amy Childs

    Amy may have left the show for "bigger and better" things, but in our mind she'll always be a TOWIE girl.

  • Joey Essex and Sam Faiers

    Joey Essex, you really can't get more Essex than him. He's also the closest thing to a male Barbie on television at the moment. Here's a rare picture of the "reem" ladies man wearing trousers and not short shorts. We think it's time he faced up to the fact that they're NEVER going to catch on.

  • Lauren Goodger

    It feels like we've seen Lauren cry more times than she's laughed on TOWIE (that will be the ex-boyfriend's fault of course), but here she is doing what she does best - looking pretty in a beautician's.

  • Jessica Wright and Maria Fowler

    Mark's sister Jessica and bubbly Maria know how to party (when the cameras are around).

  • Chloe Sims

    Plastic fantastic, Chloe's not ashamed to admit all the work she has had done to look <em>so</em> good. Her latest mission involves <a href="http://www.huffingtonpost.co.uk/2011/10/25/towie-star-chloe-sims-bum-implants_n_1029986.html" target="_hplink">getting bum implants to improve her "flat screen" derrière. </a>