ENTERTAINMENT

BAFTAs 2013: Complete List Of Winners From This Year's BAFTA Awards

10/02/2013 19:28 GMT | Updated 11/02/2013 10:00 GMT

'Skyfall' has taken the first Award of the evening at the 2013 BAFTAS, currently taking place at London's Royal Opera House.

This caps a thrilling year for the James Bond franchise, celebrating its 50th year, with a record-breaking box office taking for 'Skyfall', which has become the most successful British film ever.

The COMPLETE List Of Winners Below...

Pictures just in from the press room at the Royal Opera House, where the winners go straight after collecting their gongs..

BAFTA Film Awards 2013 - Press Room

Sam Mendes' 007 film beat Tom Hooper's 'Les Miserables' to take the first gong of the night. But 'Les Mis' did not go away empty-handed - see below.

Here are all the categories - WINNERS IN BOLD:

Best picture

Argo

Les Miserables

Life of Pi

Lincoln

Zero Dark Thirty

Best British film

Anna Karenina

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Les Miserables

Seven Psychopaths

Skyfall

Best director

Ben Affleck, Argo

Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty

Michael Haneke, Amour

Ang Lee, Life of Pi

Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

Best actor

Ben Affleck, Argo

Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables

Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

Best actress

Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone

Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

Helen Mirren, Hitchcock

Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

Best supporting actor

Alan Arkin, Argo

Javier Bardem, Skyfall

Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Best supporting actress

Amy Adams, The Master

Judi Dench, Skyfall

Sally Field, Lincoln

Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables

Helen Hunt, The Sessions

MORE BELOW...

FULL BAFTAS 2013 COVERAGE:

BAFTAS 2013: Ben Affleck Triumphs With 'Argo', Reflects On His 'Second Act'

BAFTAs 2013: Best And Worst Dressed - You Decide!

BAFTAS 2013: Complete list of winners

BAFTAs 2013 Red Carpet

BAFTAS 2013: Eddie Redmayne's Nightmare Night

BAFTAs 2013: Helen Mirren Debuts Pink Hair On Red Carpet

BAFTAS 2013: WHAT Happened To Lincoln? Day-Lewis The Only Winner

BAFTAs 2013: Bradley Cooper, George Clooney And Eddie Redmayne Compete To Be Sexiest Red Carpet Male

BAFTAs 2013: Anne Hathaway And Jennifer Lawrence Bring Hollywood Glamour On British Film's Big Night

BAFTAs 2013: Caroline Flack And Laura Whitmore Fight For Best Dressed Red Carpet Presenter

Best original screenplay

Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master

Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom

Mark Boal Zero Dark Thirty

Michael Haneke, Amour

Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

Best adapted screenplay

Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Tony Kushner, Lincoln

David Magee, Life of Pi

David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

Chris Terrio, Argo

Best foreign film

Amour: Michael Haneke, Margaret Ménégoz

Headhunters: Morten Tyldum, Marianne Gray, Asle Vatn

The Hunt Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Morten Kaufmann

Rust and Bone: Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux

Untouchable: Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun

Best documentary

The Imposter: Bart Layton, Dimitri Doganis

Marley: Kevin Macdonald, Steve Bing, Charles Steel

McCullin: David Morris, Jacqui Morris

Searching for Sugar Man: Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn

West of Memphis: Amy Berg

Best animation

Brave: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman

Frankenweenie: Tim Burton

ParaNorman: Sam Fell, Chris Butler

Best cinematography

Danny Cohen, Les Miserables

Roger Deakins, Skyfall

Janusz Kaminski, Lincoln

Seamus McGarvey, Anna Karenina

Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi

Best editing

Stuart Baird, Skyfall

William Goldenberg, Argo

Fred Raskin, Django Unchained

Tim Squyres, Life of Pi

Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg, Zero Dark Thirty

Best production design

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer: Anna Karenina

Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson: Les Miserables

David Gropman, Anna Pinnock: Life of Pi

Rick Carter, Jim Erickson: Lincoln

Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock: Skyfall

Best costume design

Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina

Beatrix Aruna Pasztor, Great Expectations

Paco Delgado, Les Miserables

Joanna Johnston, Lincoln

Colleen Atwood, Snow White and the Huntsman

Best make up and hair

Ivana Primorac, Anna Karenina

Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger: Hitchcock

Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Lisa Westcott, Les Miserables

Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou: Lincoln

Best sound

Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Wylie Stateman: Django Unchained

Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Brent Burge, Chris Ward: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst: Les Miserables

Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill: Life of Pi

Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers: Skyfall

Best original music

Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina

Alexandre Desplat, Argo

Mychael Danna, Life of Pi

John Williams, Lincoln

Thomas Newman, Skyfall

Best special visual effects

Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb, Andrew Lockley: The Dark Knight Rises

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth: Prometheus

Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer: Life of Pi

Nominees TBC: Avengers Assemble

Best short animation

Here to Fall: Kris Kelly, Evelyn McGrath

I'm Fine Thanks: Eamonn O'Neill

The Making of Longbird: Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson

Best short film

The Curse: Fyzal Boulifa, Gavin Humphries

Good Night: Muriel d'Ansembourg, Eva Sigurdardottir

Swimmer: Lynne Ramsay, Peter Carlton, Diarmid Scrimshaw

Tumult: Johnny Barrington, Rhianna Andrews

The Voorman Problem: Mark Gill, Baldwin Li

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Bart Layton (Director), Dimitri Doganis (Producer), The Imposter

David Morris (Director), Jacqui Morris (Director/Producer), McCullin

Dexter Fletcher (Director/Writer), Danny King (Writer), Wild Bill

James Bobin (Director), The Muppets

Tina Gharavi (Director/Writer), I Am Nasrine

The EE Rising Star award (voted for by public)

Elizabeth Olsen

Andrea Riseborough

Suraj Sharma

Juno Temple

Alicia Vikander

All the stars on the BAFTAs red carpet - who looks the best dressed for the weather?

BAFTA Film Awards 2013 - Press Room