ENTERTAINMENT

BAFTA TV Awards Winners: Benedict Cumberbatch Loses Out Again On Marvellous Night For Ant And Dec

10/05/2015 20:06 BST | Updated 10/05/2015 22:59 BST
PA

Benedict Cumberbatch missed out again on getting a gong - after his sixth nomination! - at this year's BAFTA TV Awards, losing out in the Best Actor category to Jason Watkins, a surprise winner for 'The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies'.

All the Best And The Rest From The Red Carpet - Pictures Below

It was a good night for the tale of the Bristol retired teacher who got caught up in a media witch hunt after the Bristol murder of Joanne Yeates. It won the gong for Best Mini-Series, too.

Two awards also went to true feel-good tale of Neil Baldwin, 'Marvellous' - winning Best Single Drama, and Best Supporting Actress for Gemma Jones.

In a surprise win, Georgina Campbell beat a strong field for Best Actress, for her role in BBC3 drama 'Murdered By My Boyfriend'. She won out over more established talents Keeley Hawes, Sarah Lancashire and Sheridan Smith.

Mackenzie Crook picked up his first BAFTA for gentle comedy 'The Detectorists', also starring Toby Jones. Stephen Rea collected Best Supporting Actor for his role of spy Hugh Hayden-Hoyle in 'The Honourable Woman'.

Ant and Dec somehow managed to look surprised, adding to their display cabinet with two more gongs, and host Graham Norton was rewarded with one, too. Newsman Jon Snow was given the BAFTA Fellowship, while tireless drama writer Jeff Pope and veteran writer, broadcaster and author Clive James were recognised with special Awards.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS HERE:

Leading Actor:

Benedict Cumberbatch - ‘Sherlock’

Toby Jones - ‘Marvellous’

James Nesbitt - ‘The Missing’

Jason Watkins - ‘The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies’

Leading Actress:

Georgina Campbell - ‘Murdered by My Boyfriend’ – BBC Three

Keeley Hawes - ‘Line of Duty’

Sarah Lancashire - ‘Happy Valley’

Sheridan Smith - ‘Cilla’

Supporting Actor:

Adeel Akhtar - ‘Utopia’

James Norton - ‘Happy Valley’

Stephen Rea - ‘The Honourable Woman’

Ken Stott - ‘The Missing’

Supporting Actress:

Gemma Jones - ‘Marvellous’

Vicky McClure - ‘Line of Duty’

Amanda Redman - ‘Tommy Cooper: Not like That, Like This’

Charlotte Spencer - ‘Glue’

Entertainment Performance:

Ant And Dec - ‘Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway’

Leigh Francis - ‘Celebrity Juice’

Graham Norton - ‘The Graham Norton Show’

Claudia Winkleman - ‘Strictly Come Dancing’

Female Performance in a Comedy Programme:

Olivia Colman - ‘Rev’

Tamsin Greig - ‘Episodes’

Jessica Hynes - ‘W1A’

Catherine Tate - ‘Catherine Tate’s Nan’

Male Performance in a Comedy Programme:

Matt Berry - ‘Toast of London’

Hugh Bonneville - ‘W1A’

Tom Hollander - ‘Rev’

Brendan O’Carroll - ‘Mrs Brown’s Boys’ Christmas Special

Single Drama:

‘A Poet In New York’

‘Common’

‘Marvellous’

‘Murdered by My Boyfriend’

Mini-Series:

‘Cilla’

‘The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies’

‘Our World War’

‘Prey’

Drama Series:

‘Happy Valley’

‘Line of Duty’

‘The Missing’

‘Peaky Blinders’

Soap & Continuing Drama:

‘Casualty’

‘Coronation Street’

‘EastEnders’

‘Hollyoaks’

International:

‘The Good Wife’

‘House of Cards’

‘Orange Is The New Black’

‘True Detective’

Factual Series:

‘15,000 Kids and Counting’

‘Educating the East End’

‘Life and Death Row’

‘Protecting our Parents’

Specialist Factual:

‘David Attenborough’s Conquest of the Skies 3D’

Grayson Perry: Who Are You?’

‘The Great War: The People’s Story’

‘Our Gay Wedding: The Musical’

Single Documentary:

‘Baby P: The Untold Story’

‘Children of Syria’

‘The Miners Strike and Me’

‘The Paedophile Hunter’

Features:

‘George Clarke’s Amazing Spaces’

‘Grand Designs’

‘The Great British Bake Off’

‘Long Lost Family’

Reality & Constructed Factual:

‘The Apprentice’

‘I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here!’

‘The Island with Bear Grylls’

‘The Undateables’

Current Affairs:

‘Children on the Frontline’

‘Ebola Frontline’

‘Inside Kenya’s Death Squads’

‘Terror At The Mall’

News Coverage:

‘BBC News at Ten’

‘Channel 4 News - Inside Gaza: Children Under Fire’

‘ITV News at Ten: Iraq Crisis’

‘Sky News Live at Five: Ebola’

Sport & Live Event:

2014 FA Cup Semi Final: Hull City v Sheffield United

‘Monty Python (Mostly) Live: One Down, Five to Go’

Tour De France 2014, Stage 1

‘WW1 Remembered – From the Battlefield & Westminster Abbey’

Entertainment Programme:

‘Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway’

‘Dynamo: Magician Impossible’

‘Strictly Come Dancing’

‘The Voice’

Comedy and Comedy Entertainment Programme:

‘Charlie Brooker’s Weekly Wipe’

‘The Graham Norton Show’

‘Stewart Lee’s Comedy Vehicle’

‘Would I Lie To You’

Scripted Comedy:

‘Detectorists’

‘Harry & Paul’s Story of the Twos’

‘Moone Boy’

‘The Wrong Mans’

Radio Times Audience Award:

‘Cilla’

‘EastEnders’

‘Game of Thrones’

‘The Great British Bake Off’

‘The Missing’

‘Sherlock’

‘Strictly Come Dancing’

Special Award in honour of Alan Clark: Jeff Pope


Special Lifetime Achievement Award: Clive James


Fellowship: Jon Snow


British Academy Television Awards 2015


LIKE US ON FACEBOOK | FOLLOW US ON TWITTER