ENTERTAINMENT

NTAs Reveal 2017 Nominations Longlist - Here's How To Vote For Your Favourites

There will be 15 categories at next year's ceremony.

11/10/2016 13:10

The longlist for next year’s National Television Awards nominations has been unveiled.

Many of the nation’s favourite shows, actors and presenters are going up against one another, as the past 12 months of TV are celebrated at the 22nd annual ceremony.

NTAs

For the eighth year running, Dermot O’Leary will helm proceedings, which will be broadcast live on ITV from London’s O2 arena on 25 January 2017.

Viewers have the chance to cast their vote in 15 different categories in order to cut the nominees down to a shortlist, before they then vote again to decide the winners.

But you don’t have long to vote this time around, as it closes on 23 October at 11pm.

Check out the full longlist below, and cast your vote here

Drama

1. Casualty

2. Cold Feet

3. Death In Paradise

4. Game Of Thrones

5. Happy Valley

6. Homeland

7. Line Of Duty

8. Marcella

9. Midsomer Murders

10. National Treasure

11. Scott & Bailey

12. Shetland

13. Silent Witness

14. The Fall

15. The Night Manager

16. The Walking Dead

17. Thirteen

18. Undercover

19. Unforgotten

20. Vera

Period Drama

1. And Then There Were None

2. Brief Encounters

3. Call The Midwife

4. Deutschland 83

5. Doctor Thorne

6. Endeavour

7. Grantchester

8. Peaky Blinders

9. Poldark

10. Ripper Street

11. Stranger Things

12. The Durrells

13. The Last Kingdom

14. The Secret Agent

15. The Young Montalbano

16. Victoria

17. War & Peace

Challenge Show - Definition: reality elimination show

1. Bake Off Crème de la Crème

2. I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here!

3. Love Island

4. MasterChef

5. The Apprentice

6. The Great British Bake Off

7. The Great British Sewing Bee

8. The Jump

Entertainment Programme

1. A League of Their Own

2. A Question of Sport

3. All Star Mr & Mrs

4. Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway

5. Big Star’s Little Star

6. Catchphrase

7. Celebrity Juice

8. Celebrity Mastermind

9. Chelsea

10. Have I Got News For You

11. Lip Sync Battle UK

12. Michael McIntyre’s Big Show

13. Murder in Successville

14. Ninja Warrior UK

15. Play To The Whistle

16. Pointless Celebrities

17. Room 101

18. Take Me Out

19. The Chase: Celebrity Special

20. The Getaway Car

21. The Graham Norton Show

22. The Jonathan Ross Show

23. The Last Leg

24. The National Lottery: Win Your Wish List

25. Tonight At The London Palladium

26. University Challenge

27. Would I Lie to You?

28. You’re Back In The Room

Factual Entertainment

1. Ambulance

2. Antiques Roadshow

3. Can’t Pay? We’ll Take It Away!

4. Countryfile

5. Davina McCall: Life at the Extreme

6. DIY SOS: The Big Build

7. Eat Well for Less?

8. Fake or Fortune?

9. Gogglebox

10. Gogglesprogs

11. Great Barrier Reef with David Attenborough

12. Heathrow: Britain’s Busiest Airport

13. How To Stay Young

14. Hugh’s War on Waste

15. Joanna Lumley’s Japan

16. Karl Pilkington: The Moaning of Life

17. Killer Women with Piers Morgan

18. Las Vegas with Trevor McDonald

19. Long Lost Family

20. Making a Murderer

21. Paul O’Grady: For the Love of Dogs

22. Tattoo Fixers

23. The Chronicles Of Nadiya

24. The Cruise

25. The Hunt

26. The Insider

27. The Real Marigold Hotel

28. Top Gear

Comedy

1. Benidorm

2. Birds of a Feather

3. Boomers

4. Citizen Khan

5. Fleabag

6. Landmark Sitcom Season: Porridge

7. Mrs Brown’s Boys

8. Newzoids

9. Orange is the New Black

10. Plebs

11. Still Open All Hours

12. The Big Bang Theory

13. The Windsors

14. Tracey Ullman’s Show

15. Transparent

16. Upstart Crow

Daytime

1. Alphabetical

2. Antiques Road Trip

3. Bargain Hunt

4. Call the Council

5. Cash Trapped

6. Come Dine with Me

7. Council House Crackdown

8. Father Brown

9. Flog It!

10. Food: Truth or Scare

11. Homes Under the Hammer

12. Judge Rinder’s Crime Stories

13. Moving On

14. Pointless

15. Put Your Money Where Your Mouth Is

16. Rip Off Britain

17. The Chase

18. The Coroner

19. The Doctor Blake Mysteries

20. The Housing Enforcers

21. The Jeremy Kyle Show

22. Tipping Point

Live Magazine Show

1. BBC Breakfast

2. Good Morning Britain

3. Loose Women

4. Lorraine

5. Sunday Brunch

6. The One Show

7. The Wright Stuff

8. This Morning

9. Victoria Derbyshire

Newcomer

1. Bharti Patel, Sister Ruhma Hanif, Doctors

2. Duncan James, Ryan Knight, Hollyoaks

3. Emily Head, Rebecca White, Emmerdale

4. Faye Brookes, Kate Connor, Coronation Street

5. Lloyd Everitt, Jez Andrews, Casualty

6. Tilly Keeper, Louise Mitchell, EastEnders

Serial Drama

1. Coronation Street

2. Doctors

3. EastEnders

4. Emmerdale

5. Hollyoaks

6. Home and Away

7. Neighbours

Serial Drama Performance

1. Ashley Taylor Dawson, Darren Osborne, Hollyoaks

2. Ben Price, Nick Tilsley, Coronation Street

3. Cameron Moore, Cameron Campbell, Hollyoaks

4. Charlotte Bellamy, Laurel Thomas, Emmerdale

5. Connor McIntyre, Pat Phelan, Coronation Street

6. Danny Dyer, Mick Carter, EastEnders

7. Danny Miller, Aaron Dingle, Emmerdale

8. Diane Parish, Denise Fox, EastEnders

9. Dido Miles, Dr Emma Reid, Doctors

10. Gillian Kearney, Emma Barton, Emmerdale

11. Harry Reid, Ben Mitchell, EastEnders

12. Helen Worth, Gail Rodwell, Coronation Street

13. Ian Midlane, Dr Al Haskey, Doctors

14. Jack P Shepherd, David Platt, Coronation Street

15. Jane Danson, Leanne Battersby, Coronation Street

16. Jennifer Metcalfe, Mercedes McQueen, Hollyoaks

17. Jessica Fox, Nancy Osborne, Hollyoaks

18. John Middleton, Ashley Thomas, Emmerdale

19. Kieron Richardson, Ste Hay, Hollyoaks

20. Kym Marsh, Michelle Connor, Coronation Street

21. Lacey Turner, Stacey Fowler, EastEnders

22. Matthew Wolfenden, David Metcalfe, Emmerdale

23. Natalie J Robb, Moira Dingle, Emmerdale

24. Shona McGarty, Whitney Dean, EastEnders

25. Sophie Porley, Ellie Nightingale, Hollyoaks

26. Steve McFadden, Phil Mitchell, EastEnders

Talent Show

1. Britain’s Got Talent

2. Strictly Come Dancing

3. The X Factor

NB: The Voice UK has not gone forward due to the change of channel

TV Judge

1. Alesha Dixon, Britain’s Got Talent

2. Amanda Holden, Britain’s Got Talent

3. Benoit Blin, Bake Off Crème de la Crème

4. Bruno Tonioli, Strictly Come Dancing

5. Cherish Finden, Bake Off Crème de la Crème

6. Claire Clark, Bake Off Crème de la Crème

7. Craig Revel Horwood, Strictly Come Dancing

8. Darcey Bussell, Strictly Come Dancing

9. David Walliams, Britain’s Got Talent

10. Esme Young, The Great British Sewing Bee

11. John Torode & Gregg Wallace, MasterChef

12. Len Goodman, Strictly Come Dancing

13. Lord Sugar, The Apprentice

14. Louis Walsh, The X Factor

15. Mary Berry, The Great British Bake Off

16. Nicole Scherzinger, The X Factor

17. Patrick Grant, The Great British Sewing Bee

18. Paul Hollywood, The Great British Bake Off

19. Sharon Osbourne, The X Factor

20. Simon Cowell, Britain’s Got Talent / The X Factor

Drama Performance

1. Adrian Lester, Nick Johnson, Undercover

2. Aidan Turner, Ross Poldark, Poldark / Philip Lombard, And Then There Were None

3. Alexander Dreymon, Uhtred, The Last Kingdom

4. Amanda Mealing, Connie Beauchamp, Casualty

5. Andrea Riseborough, Danielle Finchley, National Treasure

6. Anna Friel, DS Marcella Backland, Marcella

7. Brenda Blethyn, DCI Vera Stanhope, Vera

8. Charles Dance, Justice Lawrence Wargrave, And Then There Were None

9. Cillian Murphy, Tommy Shelby, Peaky Blinders

10. Douglas Henshall, DI Jimmy Perez, Shetland

11. Eleanor Tomlinson, Demelza Poldark, Poldark

12. Emilia Fox, Dr. Nikki Alexander, Silent Witness

13. Fay Ripley, Jenny Gifford, Cold Feet

14. Gillian Anderson, DSI Stella Gibson, The Fall

15. Heida Reed, Elizabeth Poldark, Poldark

16. Helen George, Trixie Franklin, Call The Midwife

17. Hermione Norris, Karen Marsden, Cold Feet

18. Hugh Laurie, Richard Roper, The Night Manager

19. James Nesbitt, Adam Williams, Cold Feet

20. James Norton, Sidney Chambers, Grantchester / Tommy Lee Royce, Happy Valley / Andrei Bolkonsky, War & Peace

21. Jamie Dornan, Paul Spector, The Fall

22. Jenna Coleman, Queen Victoria, Victoria

23. John Thomson, Pete Gifford, Cold Feet

24. Josh O’Connor, Larry Durrell, The Durrells

25. Julie Walters, Marie Finchley, National Treasure

26. Keeley Hawes, Louisa Durrell, The Durrells / DI Lindsay Denton, Line Of Duty

27. Kris Marshall, DI Humphrey Goodman, Death In Paradise

28. Lesley Sharp, DC Janet Scott, Scott & Bailey

29. Lily James, Natasha Rostova, War & Peace

30. Linda Bassett, Nurse Phyllis Crane, Call The Midwife

31. Maeve Dermody, Vera Claythorne, And Then There Were None

32. Matthew Macfadyen, Edmund Reid, Ripper Street

33. Neil Dudgeon, DCI John Barnaby, Midsomer Murders

34. Nicola Walker, DCI Cassie Stuart, Unforgotten

35. Olivia Colman, Angela Burr, The Night Manager

36. Paul Dano, Pierre Bezukhov, War & Peace

37. Penelope Wilton, Pauline Spake, Brief Encounters

38. Robbie Coltrane, Paul Finchley, National Treasure

39. Robert Bathurst, David Marsden, Cold Feet

40. Robson Green, DI Geordie Keating, Grantchester

41. Rufus Sewell, Lord Melbourne, Victoria

42. Sarah Lancashire, Sgt. Catherine Cawood, Happy Valley

43. Shaun Evans, Endeavour Morse, Endeavour

44. Sir Tom Courtenay, Eric Slater, Unforgotten

45. Sophie Okonedo, Maya Cobbina, Undercover

46. Sophie Rundle, Stephanie Kirke, Brief Encounters

47. Suranne Jones, DI Rachel Bailey, Scott & Bailey

48. Toby Jones, Verloc, The Secret Agent

49. Tom Hiddleston, Jonathan Pine, The Night Manager

50. Tom Hollander, Dr Thomas Thorne, Doctor Thorne / Lance Corkoran, The Night Manager

51. Tom Hughes, Prince Albert, Victoria

52. Vicky McClure, DC Kate Fleming, Line Of Duty / Winnie, The Secret Agent

TV Presenter

1. Adam Hills

2. Alex Jones

3. Alexander Armstrong

4. Ant & Dec

5. Ben Shephard

6. Bradley Walsh

7. Caroline Flack

8. Clare Balding

9. Claudia Winkleman

10. Davina McCall

11. Dermot O’Leary

12. Emma Willis

13. Fiona Bruce

14. Gary Lineker

15. Graham Norton

16. Holly Willoughby

17. James Corden

18. Jonathan Ross

19. Keith Lemon

20. Matt Baker

21. Mel & Sue

22. Michael McIntyre

23. Nick Knowles

24. Nicky Campbell

25. Paddy McGuinness

26. Paul O’Grady

27. Phillip Schofield

28. Piers Morgan

29. Reggie Yates

30. Richard Osman

31. Rochelle Humes

32. Rylan Clark-Neal

33. Shane Richie

34. Sir Trevor McDonald

35. Stephen Mulhern

36. Sue Barker

37. Tess Daly

NTAs 2016 Red Carpet Arrivals
Suggest a correction
Comments

CONVERSATIONS