Entertainment

BAFTA Nominations 2012: 'The Artist' Leads The Way

Fresh from its victory at the Golden Globes, silent film The Artist leads the way in this year's BAFTA nominations, picking up an impressive 12 nods.

It's followed closely behind by spy thriller Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy with 11 nominations - a change after TTSS was ignored at the Golden Globes - and Martin Scorsese's film Hugo, which received nine nods.

The Artist is nominated for Best Film, Original Screenplay, Original Music, Cinematography, Editing, Make Up & Hair, Costume Design, Sound and Production Design. Michel Hazanavicius is nominated for Director and Jean Dujardin is nominated for Leading Actor. His co-star Berenice Bejo is nominated for Leading Actress.

Meanwhile, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy is nominated for Best Film, Outstanding British Film, Adapted Screenplay, Original Music, Cinematography, Editing, Production Design, Costume Design and Sound. Tomas Alfredson is nominated for Director and Gary Oldman for Leading Actor.

Completing the Best Film line up are The Descendants, The Help and Drive.

The nominations were announced this morning at BAFTA's headquarters by actress Holliday Granger, due to star as Estella in the Great Expectations film adaptation, and Daniel Radcliffe who is currently starring in Woman In Black.

The awards show will be hosted by Stephen Fry on Sunday 12 February.

See the nominations in full below:

BEST FILM

THE ARTIST Thomas Langmann

THE DESCENDANTS Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

DRIVE Marc Platt, Adam Siegel

THE HELP Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

MY WEEK WITH MARILYN Simon Curtis, David Parfitt, Harvey Weinstein, Adrian Hodges

SENNA Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Manish Pandey

SHAME Steve McQueen, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Abi Morgan

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Tomas Alfredson, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo,

Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan

WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN Lynne Ramsay, Luc Roeg, Jennifer Fox, Robert Salerno,

Rory Stewart Kinnear

LEADING ACTOR

BRAD PITT Moneyball

GARY OLDMAN Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

GEORGE CLOONEY The Descendants

JEAN DUJARDIN The Artist

MICHAEL FASSBENDER Shame

LEADING ACTRESS

BÉRÉNICE BEJO The Artist

MERYL STREEP The Iron Lady

MICHELLE WILLIAMS My Week with Marilyn

TILDA SWINTON We Need to Talk About Kevin

VIOLA DAVIS The Help

SUPPORTING ACTOR

CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER Beginners

JIM BROADBENT The Iron Lady

JONAH HILL Moneyball

KENNETH BRANAGH My Week with Marilyn

PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN The Ides of March

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

CAREY MULLIGAN Drive

JESSICA CHASTAIN The Help

JUDI DENCH My Week with Marilyn

MELISSA MCCARTHY Bridesmaids

OCTAVIA SPENCER The Help

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

ATTACK THE BLOCK Joe Cornish (Director/Writer)

BLACK POND Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst

(Producer)

CORIOLANUS Ralph Fiennes (Director)

SUBMARINE Richard Ayoade (Director/Writer)

TYRANNOSAUR Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

INCENDIES Denis Villeneuve, Luc Dery, Kim McGraw

PINA Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel

POTICHE Francois Ozon, Eric Altmayer, Nicolas Altmayer

A SEPARATION Asghar Farhadi

THE SKIN I LIVE IN Pedro Almodovar, Agustin Almodovar

DOCUMENTARY

GEORGE HARRISON: LIVING IN THE MATERIAL WORLD Martin Scorsese

PROJECT NIM James Marsh, Simon Chinn

SENNA Asif Kapadia

ANIMATED FILM

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN Steven Spielberg

ARTHUR CHRISTMAS Sarah Smith

RANGO Gore Verbinski

DIRECTOR

THE ARTIST Michel Hazanavicius

DRIVE Nicolas Winding Refn

HUGO Martin Scorsese

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Tomas Alfredson

WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN Lynne Ramsay

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

THE ARTIST Michel Hazanavicius

BRIDESMAIDS Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig

THE GUARD John Michael McDonagh

THE IRON LADY Abi Morgan

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS Woody Allen

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

THE DESCENDANTS Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash

THE HELP Tate Taylor

THE IDES OF MARCH George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon

MONEYBALL Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan

ORIGINAL MUSIC

THE ARTIST Ludovic Bource

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

HUGO Howard Shore

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Alberto Iglesias

WAR HORSE John Williams

CINEMATOGRAPHY

THE ARTIST Guillaume Schiffman

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Jeff Cronenweth

HUGO Robert Richardson

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Hoyte van Hoytema

WAR HORSE Janusz Kaminski

EDITING

THE ARTIST Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius

DRIVE Mat Newman

HUGO Thelma Schoonmaker

SENNA Gregers Sall, Chris King

TINKER TAILOR SOLIDER SPY Dino Jonsater

PRODUCTION DESIGN

THE ARTIST Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS - PART 2 Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan

HUGO Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald

WAR HORSE Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

COSTUME DESIGN

THE ARTIST Mark Bridges

HUGO Sandy Powell

JANE EYRE Michael O'Connor

MY WEEK WITH MARILYN Jill Taylor

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Jacqueline Durran

MAKE UP & HAIR

THE ARTIST Julie Hewett, Cydney Cornell

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS - PART 2 Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin

HUGO Morag Ross, Jan Archibald

THE IRON LADY Marese Langan

MY WEEK WITH MARILYN Jenny Shircore

SOUND

THE ARTIST Nadine Muse, Gerard Lamps, Michael Krikorian

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS - PART 2 James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker,

Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener

HUGO Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths,

Andy Shelley

WAR HORSE Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN Joe Letteri

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS - PART 2 Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler,

David Vickery

HUGO Rob Legato, Ben Grossman, Joss Williams

RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White

WAR HORSE Ben Morris, Neil Corbould

SHORT ANIMATION

ABUELAS Afarin Eghbal, Kasia Malipan, Francesca Gardiner

BOBBY YEAH Robert Morgan

A MORNING STROLL Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

SHORT FILM

CHALK Martina Amati, Gavin Emerson, James Bolton, Ilaria Bernardini

MWANSA THE GREAT Rungano Nyoni, Gabriel Gauchet

ONLY SOUND REMAINS Arash Ashtiani, Anshu Poddar

PITCH BLACK HEIST John Maclean, Gerardine O'Flynn

TWO AND TWO Babak Anvari, Kit Fraser, Gavin Cullen

THE ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

ADAM DEACON

CHRIS HEMSWORTH

CHRIS O'DOWD

EDDIE REDMAYNE

TOM HIDDLESTON