STYLE

Baftas 2012: The Nominations

17/01/2012 09:52 | Updated 22 May 2015

Awards season is well underway - the Golden Globes have been and gone and now the Bafta nominations have been officially announced. You can read the full nominations below but we just wanted to say a special congrats to Michael O'Connor for his Jane Eyre costume design nomination!

Baftas 2012: The nominationsPhotos: PA/Empics

If you're after the concise version of events it's:

"The Artist is the nominations leader with 12 but it's only just ahead of Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy with 11, Meryl Streep and Michelle Williams both made the Best Actress category and Brad Pitt and George Clooney will be able to continue their awards ceremony bromance thanks to a couple of Best Actor nods."

Read on for the full list and don't forget to leave a comment to tell us who you want to win!

BEST FILM

THE ARTIST - Thomas Langmann

THE DESCENDANTS - Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

DRIVE - Marc Platt, Adam Siegel

THE HELP - Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

MY WEEK WITH MARILYN - Simon Curtis, David Parfitt, Harvey Weinstein, Adrian Hodges

SENNA - Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Manish Pandey

SHAME - Steve McQueen, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Abi Morgan

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - _Tomas Alfredson, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo,

Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan_

WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN - Lynne Ramsay, Luc Roeg, Jennifer Fox, Robert Salerno, Rory Stewart Kinnear

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

ATTACK THE BLOCK - Joe Cornish (Director/Writer)

BLACK POND - Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer)

CORIOLANUS - Ralph Fiennes (Director)

SUBMARINE - Richard Ayoade (Director/Writer)

TYRANNOSAUR - Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)

DIRECTOR

THE ARTIST - Michel Hazanavicius

DRIVE - Nicolas Winding Refn

HUGO - Martin Scorsese

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Tomas Alfredson

WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN - Lynne Ramsay

DOCUMENTARY

GEORGE HARRISON: LIVING IN THE MATERIAL WORLD - Martin Scorsese

PROJECT NIM - James Marsh, Simon Chinn

SENNA - Asif Kapadia

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

THE ARTIST - Michel Hazanavicius

BRIDESMAIDS - Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig

THE GUARD - John Michael McDonagh

THE IRON LADY - Abi Morgan

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS - Woody Allen

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

THE DESCENDANTS - Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash

THE HELP - Tate Taylor

THE IDES OF MARCH - George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon

MONEYBALL - Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

INCENDIES - Denis Villeneuve, Luc Déry, Kim McGraw

PINA - Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel

POTICHE - François Ozon, Eric Altmayer, Nicolas Altmayer

A SEPARATION - Asghar Farhadi

THE SKIN I LIVE IN - Pedro Almodóvar, Agustin Almodóvar

ANIMATED FILM

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN - Steven Spielberg

ARTHUR CHRISTMAS - Sarah Smith

RANGO - Gore Verbinski

LEADING ACTOR

BRAD PITT - Moneyball

GARY OLDMAN - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

GEORGE CLOONEY - The Descendants

JEAN DUJARDIN - The Artist

MICHAEL FASSBENDER - Shame

LEADING ACTRESS

BÉRÉNICE BEJO - The Artist

MERYL STREEP - The Iron Lady

MICHELLE WILLIAMS - My Week with Marilyn

TILDA SWINTON - We Need to Talk About Kevin

VIOLA DAVIS - The Help

SUPPORTING ACTOR

CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER - Beginners

JIM BROADBENT - The Iron Lady

JONAH HILL - Moneyball

KENNETH BRANAGH - My Week with Marilyn

PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN - The Ides of March

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

CAREY MULLIGAN - Drive

JESSICA CHASTAIN - The Help

JUDI DENCH - My Week with Marilyn

MELISSA MCCARTHY - Bridesmaids

OCTAVIA SPENCER - The Help

ORIGINAL MUSIC

THE ARTIST - Ludovic Bource

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

HUGO Howard - Shore

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Alberto Iglesias

WAR HORSE - John Williams

CINEMATOGRAPHY

THE ARTIST - Guillaume Schiffman

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO - Jeff Cronenweth

HUGO - Robert Richardson

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Hoyte van Hoytema

WAR HORSE - Janusz Kaminski

EDITING

THE ARTIST - Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius

DRIVE - Mat Newman

HUGO - Thelma Schoonmaker

SENNA - Gregers Sall, Chris King

TINKER TAILOR SOLIDER - SPY Dino Jonsater

PRODUCTION DESIGN

THE ARTIST - Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 - Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan

HUGO - Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald

WAR HORSE - Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

COSTUME DESIGN

THE ARTIST - Mark Bridges

HUGO - Sandy Powell

JANE EYRE - Michael O'Connor

MY WEEK WITH MARILYN - Jill Taylor

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Jacqueline Durran

SOUND

THE ARTIST - Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps, Michael Krikorian

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 - James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener

HUGO - Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley

WAR HORSE - Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN - Joe Letteri

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery

HUGO - Rob Legato, Ben Grossman, Joss Williams

RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White

WAR HORSE - Ben Morris, Neil Corbould

MAKE UP & HAIR

THE ARTIST - Julie Hewett, Cydney Cornell

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 - Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin

HUGO Morag - Ross, Jan Archibald

THE IRON LADY - Marese Langan

MY WEEK WITH MARILYN - Jenny Shircore

SHORT ANIMATION

ABUELAS - Afarin Eghbal, Kasia Malipan, Francesca Gardiner

BOBBY YEAH - Robert Morgan

A MORNING STROLL - Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

SHORT FILM

CHALK - Martina Amati, Gavin Emerson, James Bolton, Ilaria Bernardini

MWANSA THE GREAT - Rungano Nyoni, Gabriel Gauchet

ONLY SOUND REMAINS - Arash Ashtiani, Anshu Poddar

PITCH BLACK HEIST - John Maclean, Gerardine O'Flynn

TWO AND TWO - Babak Anvari, Kit Fraser, Gavin Cullen

ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD

ADAM DEACON

CHRIS HEMSWORTH

TOM HIDDLESTON

CHRIS O'DOWD

EDDIE REDMAYNE

And for our best-ever Bafta red carpet picks just have a peep at the gallery below:

Suggest a correction