ENTERTAINMENT

Andrea Riseborough, Toby Jones Lead Winners At British Independent Film Awards (Pictures)

10/12/2012 08:20 GMT | Updated 08/02/2013 10:12 GMT

Andrea Riseborough and Toby Jones collected the biggest acting honours at Sunday evening's British Independent Film Awards in London.

Riseborough collected her Best Actress gong for her role in Northern Irish thriller 'Shadow Dancer', while Jones collected his for 'Berberian Sound Studio'.

andrea riseborough

Andrea Riseborough was awarded for her gritty role as Colette McVeigh in 'Shadow Dancer'

'Berberian Sound Studio', in which a sound engineer's work for an Italian horror studio becomes a terrifying case of life imitating art, collected the most awards of the night, with four trophies for Best Director, Best Actor, Best Achievement in Production and Best Technical Achievement.

But the evening's biggest award, Best British Independent Film, went to 'Broken', starring Tim Roth, Rory Kinnear and Cillian Murphy, who also won for Best Supporting Actor.

British Independent Film Awards

Jude Law was at the ceremony to receive the Variety Award for sustained effort through his career.

"It feels great, there is no tension here tonight," he said.

"I am very proud to be a Brit in a global film industry, and to be recognised after 20 years of kind of hard work is a good thing."

Previous recipients include Sir Michael Caine, Dame Helen Mirren and Sir Kenneth Branagh.

Law recently accused the Government of "cultural vandalism" with its plans to cut art education from the school syllabus.

The 39-year-old added: "Let's not ruin its future by stopping kids having free and fair artistic education."

Complete list of winners below...

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM

Sponsored by Moët & Chandon

Berberian Sound Studio

Broken

Sightseers

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

The Imposter

BEST DIRECTOR

Sponsored by AllCity & Intermission

Bart Layton - The Imposter

Ben Wheatley - Sightseers

John Madden - The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Peter Strickland - Berberian Sound Studio

Rufus Norris - Broken

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]

Sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

Bart Layton - The Imposter

Ben Drew - Ill Manors

Rowan Athale - Wasteland

Rufus Norris - Broken

Sally El Hosaini - My Brother the Devil

BEST SCREENPLAY

Sponsored by BBC Films

Abi Morgan - The Iron Lady

Alice Lowe, Steve Oram, Amy Jump - Sightseers

Mark O'Rowe - Broken

Paul Andrew Williams - Song for Marion

Peter Strickland - Berberian Sound Studio

BEST ACTRESS

Sponsored by M.A.C

Alice Lowe (Tina) - Sightseers

Andrea Riseborough (Colette McVeigh) - Shadow Dancer

Elle Fanning (Ginger) - Ginger & Rosa

Judi Dench (Evelyn Greenslade) - The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Meryl Streep (Margaret Thatcher) - The Iron Lady

BEST ACTOR

Riz Ahmed (Aaron) - Ill Manors

Steve Oram (Chris) - Sightseers

Terence Stamp (Arthur) - Song for Marion

Tim Roth (Archie) - Broken

Toby Jones (Gilderoy) - Berberian Sound Studio

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Alice Englert (Rosa) - Ginger & Rosa

Eileen Davies (Carol) - Sightseers

Maggie Smith (Muriel Donnelly) - The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Olivia Colman (Queen Elizabeth) - Hyde Park on Hudson

Vanessa Redgrave (Marion) - Song for Marion

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sponsored by Sanderson & St Martins Lane

Billy Connolly (Wilf) - Quartet

Cillian Murphy (Mike Kiernan) - Broken

Domhnall Gleeson (Connor) - Shadow Dancer

Rory Kinnear (Bob Oswald) - Broken

Tom Wilkinson (Graham Dashwood) - The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER

Sponsored by Studiocanal

Elliott Tittensor (Tits) - Spike Island

Eloise Laurence (Skunk) - Broken

James Floyd (Rashid) - My Brother the Devil

Paul Brannigan (Robbie) - The Angels' Share

Zawe Ashton (Joyce Vincent) - Dreams of a Life

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Sponsored by Company3

Berberian Sound Studio

Ill Manors

Sightseers

The Imposter

The Sweeney

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Sponsored by LightBrigade Media

Nic Knowland BSC- Cinematography - Berberian Sound Studio

Joakim Sundström, Stevie Haywood AMPS IPS- Sound Design - Berberian Sound Studio

Electric Wave Bureau - Music - Broken

Robbie Ryan - Cinematography - Ginger & Rosa

Andrew Hulme - Editing - The Imposter

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Dreams of a Life

London: The Modern Babylon

Marley

Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir

The Imposter

BEST BRITISH SHORT

Supported by the BFI

Friday

Junk

Skyborn

Swimmer

Volume

BEST INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM

Amour

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Rust and Bone

Searching For Sugar Man

The Hunt

THE RAINDANCE AWARD

Frank

Strings

Love Tomorrow

City Slacker

Jason Becker: Not Dead Yet

THE RICHARD HARRIS AWARD (for outstanding contribution by an actor to British Film)

Sir Michael Gambon

THE VARIETY AWARD

Jude Law

THE SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

Sandra Hebron