ENTERTAINMENT

London Evening Standard Film Awards: Daniel Day-Lewis, Toby Jones, Eddie Redmayne Compete For Best Actor...

15/01/2013 12:40 GMT | Updated 17/03/2013 09:12 GMT

Eddie Redmayne has hardly been heard of amidst all the Awards frenzy for his Les Miserables co-star Hugh Jackman, who picked up a Golden Globe on Sunday for his tour de force as Jean Valjean in the big screen musical.

But it's the young actor's turn to shine next, nominated in the Best Actor category in the London Evening Standard British Film Awards, for his turn as Marius, the lovelorn revolutionary left in despair with the loss of his comrades in 19th century bloody Paris.

The Awards are only open to Brits, which means there's no Hugh Jackman or Bradley Cooper to worry about. But there is the small matter of Golden Globe victor Daniel Day-Lewis, who's also considered the front runner for the Oscars, with his commanding portrait of President Lincoln in Steven Spielberg's epic of the same name.

With him in the list is respected versatile actor Toby Jones, nominated for the critically-lauded 'Berberian Sound Studio' homage horror.

Other names up for gongs include Andrea Riseborough and Charlotte Rampling in the Best Actress category (for 'Shadow Dancer' and 'I, Anna' respectively), with 'Sightseers' Andrea Lowe rounding up the list.

Popular funnyman Chris O'Dowd has picked up a nod for his turn in 'The Sapphires', while Oscar winner Kevin Macdonald's 'Marley' is mentioned in the Best Documentary shortlist, up against Bart Layton's 'The Imposter' and Julien Temple's study of the capital in 'London: The Modern Babylon'.

The awards will be handed out on 4 February at the London Museum. The complete shortlist below...

Film of the Year

Berberian Sound Studio - Directed By Peter Strickland

Sightseers - Directed by Ben Wheatley

Skyfall - Directed by Sam Mendes

Best Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln

Toby Jones - Berberian Sound Studio

Eddie Redmayne - Les Misérables

Best Actress

Alice Lowe - Sightseers

Charlotte Rampling - I, Anna

Andrea Riseborough - Shadow Dancer

Best Screenplay

Tom Bradby - Shadow Dancer

Malcolm Campbell - What Richard Did

Paul Laverty - The Angels' Share

London Film Museum Award for Technical Achievement

Jacqueline Durran

Sarah Greenwood

Seamus McGarvey - All jointly for Anna Karenina

David Raedeker - My Brother the Devil

Ben Richardson - Beasts of the Southern Wild

Peter Sellers Award for Comedy

Chris O'Dowd - The Sapphires

Martin McDonagh - Seven Psychopaths

Ben Wheatley - Sightseers

Most Promising Newcomer

Paul Brannigan - The Angels' Share

Sally El Hosaini - My Brother the Devil

James Floyd - My Brother the Devil

Best Documentary

The Imposter - Bart Layton

London: The Modern Babylon - Julien Temple

Marley - Kevin Macdonald