London Evening Standard Film Awards: Daniel Day-Lewis, Toby Jones, Eddie Redmayne Compete For Best Actor...

Posted: Updated:
Print Article

Eddie Redmayne has hardly been heard of amidst all the Awards frenzy for his Les Miserables co-star Hugh Jackman, who picked up a Golden Globe on Sunday for his tour de force as Jean Valjean in the big screen musical.

But it's the young actor's turn to shine next, nominated in the Best Actor category in the London Evening Standard British Film Awards, for his turn as Marius, the lovelorn revolutionary left in despair with the loss of his comrades in 19th century bloody Paris.

The Awards are only open to Brits, which means there's no Hugh Jackman or Bradley Cooper to worry about. But there is the small matter of Golden Globe victor Daniel Day-Lewis, who's also considered the front runner for the Oscars, with his commanding portrait of President Lincoln in Steven Spielberg's epic of the same name.

With him in the list is respected versatile actor Toby Jones, nominated for the critically-lauded 'Berberian Sound Studio' homage horror.

Other names up for gongs include Andrea Riseborough and Charlotte Rampling in the Best Actress category (for 'Shadow Dancer' and 'I, Anna' respectively), with 'Sightseers' Andrea Lowe rounding up the list.

Popular funnyman Chris O'Dowd has picked up a nod for his turn in 'The Sapphires', while Oscar winner Kevin Macdonald's 'Marley' is mentioned in the Best Documentary shortlist, up against Bart Layton's 'The Imposter' and Julien Temple's study of the capital in 'London: The Modern Babylon'.

The awards will be handed out on 4 February at the London Museum. The complete shortlist below...

Film of the Year
Berberian Sound Studio - Directed By Peter Strickland
Sightseers - Directed by Ben Wheatley
Skyfall - Directed by Sam Mendes

Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln
Toby Jones - Berberian Sound Studio
Eddie Redmayne - Les Misérables

Best Actress
Alice Lowe - Sightseers
Charlotte Rampling - I, Anna
Andrea Riseborough - Shadow Dancer

Best Screenplay
Tom Bradby - Shadow Dancer
Malcolm Campbell - What Richard Did
Paul Laverty - The Angels' Share

London Film Museum Award for Technical Achievement
Jacqueline Durran
Sarah Greenwood
Seamus McGarvey - All jointly for Anna Karenina
David Raedeker - My Brother the Devil
Ben Richardson - Beasts of the Southern Wild

Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
Chris O'Dowd - The Sapphires
Martin McDonagh - Seven Psychopaths
Ben Wheatley - Sightseers

Most Promising Newcomer
Paul Brannigan - The Angels' Share
Sally El Hosaini - My Brother the Devil
James Floyd - My Brother the Devil

Best Documentary
The Imposter - Bart Layton
London: The Modern Babylon - Julien Temple
Marley - Kevin Macdonald

Around the Web

Daniel Day-Lewis - IMDb

Daniel Day-Lewis - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia