Chortle Comedy Awards 2013: And The Winners Are...

Posted: Updated:
TONY LAW
PA

A suitably raucous, fun night was had by all at the Cafe de Paris, London on Monday night at the annual Chortle Awards.

The awards - which focus on live British comedy - were hosted by Jo Brand, and the presenters ranged from celebs like Dappy and Helen Flanagan to comedy heroes like Bill Oddie and Harry Enfield.

Much-loved, surreal Canadian comedian Tony Law won two awards - there was a particularly lovely clash of comedy generations when he was presented with one by old-school club comic Mick Miller - while other notable winners included erstwhile partners Lee and Herring: Stewart Lee for his 'Carpet Remnant World' tour, Richard Herring for his Leicester Square Theatre podcast, and the duo for their long-awaited DVD release of the second series of 'Fist Of Fun'.

The Lifetime Achievement Award went to the legendary writers of 'Hancock's Half Hour' and 'Steptoe And Son', Galton and Simpson. Presenting the award, Harry Enfield said that the duo "pushed boundaries before the phrase was ever invented... They're the best sitcom writers ever."

Check out the full list of winners and nominees below:

Best newcomer in association with ALCATEL ONE TOUCH
WINNER: Lucy Beaumont
Adam Hess
Sunil Patel
Tommy Rowson

Breakthrough act in association with Impressive PR
WINNER: Doctor Brown
Pat Cahill
Daniel Simonsen
David Trent

Club comic
WINNER: Tony Law
Susan Calman
Phil Nichol
Paul Sinha

Best compere
WINNER: Susan Calman
Jarred Christmas
Joe Lycett
Jonathan Mayor

Character or sketch act
WINNER: Pappy's
Austentatious
Dr Brown
Brian Gittins
Marcel Lucont

Music and variety award
WINNER: Boy With Tape On His Face
The Horne Section
Loretta Maine
The Rubberbandits

Best show
WINNER: Tony Law: Maximum Nonsense
Susan Calman: This Lady's Not For Turning
Jim Jefferies: Fully Functional
Pappy's Last Show Ever

Best tour
WINNER: Stewart Lee: Carpet Remnant World
Boy With Tape On His Face: More Tap
Greg Davies: The Back Of My Mum's Head
Mark Thomas: Bravo Figaro

Best DVD
WINNER: Fist Of Fun Series 2
Louis CK: Live At The Beacon (download)
Stewart Lee: Carpet Remnant World
Glenn Wool: No Land's Man

TV award
WINNER: The Thick Of It
Alan Partridge: Welcome to the Places of My Life and Open Books with Martin Bryce
Fresh Meat
Peep Show

Radio award
WINNER: John Finnemore's Souvenir Programme
Irish Micks And Legends
The Horne Section
The News Quiz

Internet award
WINNER: Richard Herring's Leicester Square Theatre Podcast
Pappy's Flatshare Slamdown
Peacock & Gamble's Edinburgh podcast
Stuart Goldsmith: The Comedians' Comedian Podcast

Award for innovation
WINNER: Louis CK for cutting out the middle man
Alternative Comedy Memorial Society
Weirdo's comedy club

Around the Web

The Comedy Awards - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The British Comedy Awards - The British Comedy Awards

Jack Whitehall crowned King of Comedy at UK Comedy Awards ...