COMEDY

Chortle Comedy Awards 2013: And The Winners Are...

26/03/2013 00:48 GMT | Updated 26/03/2013 07:44 GMT

A suitably raucous, fun night was had by all at the Cafe de Paris, London on Monday night at the annual Chortle Awards.

The awards - which focus on live British comedy - were hosted by Jo Brand, and the presenters ranged from celebs like Dappy and Helen Flanagan to comedy heroes like Bill Oddie and Harry Enfield.

Much-loved, surreal Canadian comedian Tony Law won two awards - there was a particularly lovely clash of comedy generations when he was presented with one by old-school club comic Mick Miller - while other notable winners included erstwhile partners Lee and Herring: Stewart Lee for his 'Carpet Remnant World' tour, Richard Herring for his Leicester Square Theatre podcast, and the duo for their long-awaited DVD release of the second series of 'Fist Of Fun'.

The Lifetime Achievement Award went to the legendary writers of 'Hancock's Half Hour' and 'Steptoe And Son', Galton and Simpson. Presenting the award, Harry Enfield said that the duo "pushed boundaries before the phrase was ever invented... They're the best sitcom writers ever."

Check out the full list of winners and nominees below:

Best newcomer in association with ALCATEL ONE TOUCH

WINNER: Lucy Beaumont

Adam Hess

Sunil Patel

Tommy Rowson

Breakthrough act in association with Impressive PR

WINNER: Doctor Brown

Pat Cahill

Daniel Simonsen

David Trent

Club comic

WINNER: Tony Law

Susan Calman

Phil Nichol

Paul Sinha

Best compere

WINNER: Susan Calman

Jarred Christmas

Joe Lycett

Jonathan Mayor

Character or sketch act

WINNER: Pappy's

Austentatious

Dr Brown

Brian Gittins

Marcel Lucont

Music and variety award

WINNER: Boy With Tape On His Face

The Horne Section

Loretta Maine

The Rubberbandits

Best show

WINNER: Tony Law: Maximum Nonsense

Susan Calman: This Lady's Not For Turning

Jim Jefferies: Fully Functional

Pappy's Last Show Ever

Best tour

WINNER: Stewart Lee: Carpet Remnant World

Boy With Tape On His Face: More Tap

Greg Davies: The Back Of My Mum's Head

Mark Thomas: Bravo Figaro

Best DVD

WINNER: Fist Of Fun Series 2

Louis CK: Live At The Beacon (download)

Stewart Lee: Carpet Remnant World

Glenn Wool: No Land's Man

TV award

WINNER: The Thick Of It

Alan Partridge: Welcome to the Places of My Life and Open Books with Martin Bryce

Fresh Meat

Peep Show

Radio award

WINNER: John Finnemore's Souvenir Programme

Irish Micks And Legends

The Horne Section

The News Quiz

Internet award

WINNER: Richard Herring's Leicester Square Theatre Podcast

Pappy's Flatshare Slamdown

Peacock & Gamble's Edinburgh podcast

Stuart Goldsmith: The Comedians' Comedian Podcast

Award for innovation

WINNER: Louis CK for cutting out the middle man

Alternative Comedy Memorial Society

Weirdo's comedy club