ENTERTAINMENT

Helen Mirren And Billie Piper To Compete For Olivier Awards - Read Full Nominations

27/03/2013 09:20 GMT | Updated 27/05/2013 10:12 BST

Dame Helen Mirren and Billie Piper will go head-to-head at this year's Olivier Awards - while James McAvoy is in the running for Macbeth.

The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time, based on the hit murder mystery novel about a boy with Asperger's syndrome, leads the way with eight nominations, including Best Actor, New Play, and Director.

Dame Helen is up for Best Actress for her role as the Queen in The Audience, which has garnered five nominations.

denchbillie

The production, inspired by the Queen's weekly audience with prime ministers at Buckingham Palace, is also up for New Play, Director (Stephen Daldry) and Supporting Actor for Richard McCabe's performance as Harold Wilson.

Former Secret Diary Of A Call Girl star Piper is in the running for Best Actress for The Effect, set in the world of pharmaceutical drug trials.

Kristin Scott Thomas (Old Times) and Hattie Morahan (A Doll's House) are also nominated in the same category.

X-Men star McAvoy, who has earned rave reviews for his role in Macbeth, goes up against Rafe Spall for Constellations and Rupert Everett for The Judas Kiss for the Best Actor award.

Twelfth Night's Mark Rylance and The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time's Luke Treadaway are also nominated.

While The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time is the front-runner, new musical Top Hat and the revival of Sweeney Todd follow closely with seven and six nominations respectively.

Kiss Me, Kate has five nominations and Constellations has four, in what are the highest honour for London theatre.

Billy Elliot The Musical, last year's seven-time winner Matilda The Musical, The Phantom Of The Opera and Wicked are nominated for the BBC Radio 2 Audience Award, the only gong voted for by the public.

Former Pop Idol star Will Young is up for Best Actor In A Musical for his West End debut in Cabaret.

New writing is seen across the categories, with the likes of The Effect, Constellations, This House, and Goodnight Mr Tom.

Dance nominations are split between The Royal Ballet and Sadler's Wells, while the English National Opera has three of the four nominations for Best New Opera production.

Mark Rubinstein, President of the Society of London Theatre, said: "Congratulations to all of this year's Olivier Award nominees whose incredible talents contributed to a record-breaking year for London Theatre."

The Olivier Awards, established in 1976 and now sponsored by MasterCard, take place at the Royal Opera House on Sunday April 28, hosted by Hugh Bonneville and Sheridan Smith.

2013 Nominations

BEST ACTOR

Rupert Everett - The Judas Kiss

James McAvoy - Macbeth

Mark Rylance - Twelfth Night

Rafe Spall - Constellations

Luke Treadaway - The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

BEST ACTRESS

Helen Mirren - The Audience

Hattie Morahan - A Doll's House

Billie Piper - The Effect

Kristin Scott Thomas - Old Times

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Paul Chahidi - Twelfth Night

Richard McCabe - The Audience

Adrian Scarborough - Hedda Gabler

Kyle Soller - Long Day's Journey Into Night

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Janie Dee - NSFW

Anastasia Hille - The Effect

Cush Jumbo - Julius Caesar (Donmar Warehouse)

Helen McCrory - The Last Of The Haussmans

Nicola Walker - The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

MASTERCARD BEST NEW PLAY

Constellations

The Audience

The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

This House

BEST DIRECTOR

Stephen Daldry - The Audience

Marianne Elliott - The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

Jeremy Herrin - This House

Simon McBurney - The Master And Margarita

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Michael Ball - Sweeney Todd

Alex Bourne - Kiss Me, Kate

Tom Chambers - Top Hat

Will Young - Cabaret

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Heather Headley - The Bodyguard

Imelda Staunton - Sweeney Todd

Summer Strallen - Top Hat

Hannah Waddingham - Kiss Me, Kate

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Adam Garcia - Kiss Me, Kate

Debbie Kurup - The Bodyguard

Sian Phillips - Cabaret

Leigh Zimmerman - A Chorus Line

BEST NEW MUSICAL

Loserville

Soul Sister

The Bodyguard

Top Hat

BEST REVIVAL

Long Day's Journey Into Night

Macbeth

Old Times

Twelfth Night (Apollo Theatre)

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

A Chorus Line

Cabaret

Kiss Me, Kate

Sweeney Todd

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY

Cinderella (St James Theatre)

Goodnight Mister Tom

Hansel And Gretel

Room On The Broom

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Paul Anderson - The Master And Margarita

Paule Constable - The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

Lee Curran - Constellations

Mark Henderson - Sweeney Todd

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Ian Dickinson - The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

Paul Groothuis - Sweeney Todd

David McSeveney - Constellations

Gareth Owen - Top Hat

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Bob Crowley - The Audience

Jon Morrell - Top Hat

Jenny Tiramani - Twelfth Night

Anthony Ward - Sweeney Todd

XL VIDEO AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN

Hildegard Bechtler - Top Hat

Miriam Buether & Wang Gongxin - Wild Swans

Bunny Christie & Finn Ross - The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

Tim Hatley - The Bodyguard

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

Aeternum by the Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House, choreographed by Christopher Wheeldon

Cacti by Nederlands Dans Theatre 2 at Sadler's Wells, choreographed by Alexander Ekman

A Streetcar Named Desire by Scottish Ballet at Sadler's Wells

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

Lez Brotherston for the set and costumes for Matthew Bourne's Sleeping Beauty, New Adventures at Sadler's Wells

ILL-Abilities company in Breakin' Convention at Sadler's Wells

Marianela Nunez for Aeternum, Diana & Actaeon and Viscera, The Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

Scott Ambler - Chariots Of Fire

Bill Deamer - Top Hat

Scott Graham & Steven Hoggett - The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

Stephen Mear - Kiss Me, Kate

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE

Caroline Horton for You're Not Like The Other Girls Chrissy at the Bush Theatre

The production of Red Velvet at the Tricycle Theatre

The season of new writing at the Royal Court Upstairs

Kate Bond and Morgan Lloyd for You Me Bum Bum Train, presented by Theatre Royal Stratford East

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

Billy Budd, English National Opera at the London Coliseum

Caligula, English National Opera at the London Coliseum

Einstein On The Beach at the Barbican Theatre

La Traviata, English National Opera at the London Coliseum

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

Edward Gardner for his conducting of The Flying Dutchman and Billy Budd at the English National Opera, London Coliseum

Bryan Hymel for his performances in Les Troyens, Robert Le Diable and Rusalka at the Royal Opera House

Music Theatre Wales for In The Locked Room/Ghost Patrol at the Linbury Theatre, the Royal Opera House

The Stage Management teams at English National Opera, London Coliseum and the Royal Opera House

BBC RADIO 2 AUDIENCE AWARD

Billy Elliot The Musical

Matilda The Musical

The Phantom Of The Opera

Wicked

SPECIAL AWARD

Gillian Lynne

Michael Frayn

HuffPost UK Theatre Reviews