BAFTA Television Awards 2014: The Winners

14/08/2014 16:44 | Updated 20 May 2015

So, everyone looks incredible but who were the winners at the BAFTA Television Awards 2014? See below for those who triumphed as it happens...

Britain British Academy Television Awards

Leading Actor

Jamie Dornan - The Fall

Sean Harris - Southcliffe (winner)

Luke Newberry - In The Flesh

Dominic West - Burton And Taylor

Leading Actress

Helena Bonham Carter - Burton And Taylor

Olivia Colman - Broadchurch (winner)

Kerrie Hayes - The Mill

Maxine Peake - The Village

Supporting Actor

David Bradley - Broadchurch (winner)

Jerome Flynn - Ripper Street

Nico Mirallegro - The Village

Rory Kinnear - Southcliffe

Supporting Actress

Shirley Henderson - Southcliffe

Sarah Lancashire - Last Tango In Halifax (winner)

Claire Rushbrook - My Mad Fat Diary

Nicola Walker - Last Tango In Halifax

Entertainment Performance

Ant and Dec - Ant And Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (winner)

Charlie Brooker - 10 O'Clock Live

Sarah Millican - The Sarah Millican Television Programme

Graham Norton - The Graham Norton Show

Female Performance in a Comedy Programme

Frances de la Tour - Vicious

Kerry Howard - Him And Her: The Wedding

Doon Mackichan - Plebs

Katherine Parkinson - The IT Crowd (winner)

Male Performance in a Comedy Programme

Richard Ayoade - The IT Crowd (winner)

Mathew Baynton - The Wrong Mans

James Corden - The Wrong Mans

Chris O'Dowd - The IT Crowd

Drama Series

Broadchurch (winner)

My Mad Fat Diary

Top Of The Lake

The Village

Single Drama

An Adventure In Space And Time

Black Mirror: Be Right Back

Complicit (winner)

The Wipers Times

Soap and Continuing Drama


Coronation Street (winner)


Holby City


The Fall

The Great Train Robbery

In The Flesh (winner)




Breaking Bad (winner)

House Of Cards

The Returned

Factual Series

Bedlam (winner)

Educating Yorkshire

Keeping Britain Alive: The NHS In A Day

The Route Masters: Running London's Roads

Specialist Factual

David Attenborough's Natural History Museum Alive (winner)

Martin Luther King And The March On Washington

Richard III: The King In The Car Park

Story Of The Jews

Single Documentary

28 Up South Africa

The Day Kennedy Died

The Murder Trial (winner)

The Unspeakable Crime: Rape


The Choir: Sing While You Work

Grand Designs

The Great British Bake Off

Long Lost Family (winner)

Reality and Constructed Factual

The Big Reunion

Dragons' Den


The Undateables

Current Affairs

The Cruel Cut

The Hunt For Britain's Sex Gangs

North Korean: Life Inside The Secret State

Syria: Across The Lines

News Coverage

Channel 4 News

ITV News At Ten: Woolwich Attacks (winner)

The Dale Cregan Verdict: North West Tonight Special

The Lee Rigby Trial: ITV Granada Reports

Sport and Live Event

Bollywood Carmen Live

Glastonbury 2013

The Ashes 2013 - 1st Test, Day Five

Wimbledon Men's Final

Entertainment Programme

Ant And Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway

Derren Brown: The Great Art Robbery

Dynamo: Magician Impossible

Strictly Come Dancing

Comedy and Comedy Entertainment Programme

The Graham Norton Show

A League Of Their Own (winner)

The Revolution Will Be Televised

Would I Lie To You?

Situation Comedy

Count Arthur Strong

Him And Her: The Wedding

The IT Crowd

Toast Of London

Radio Times Audience Award

Breaking Bad


Doctor Who: Day Of The Doctor

Educating Yorkshire


The Great British Bake Off


Suggest a correction