ENTERTAINMENT

TV BAFTAS 2015: Sunday Awards Find Benedict Cumberbatch, Olivia Colman, Sheridan Smith And Sarah Lancashire Among Nominees (FULL NOMINATIONS LIST)

08/04/2015 09:35 BST | Updated 09/05/2015 12:59 BST

This weekend brings the biggest night of the TV awards calendar, with stars including Benedict Cumberbatch, Sheridan Smith, Sarah Lancashire and Olivia Colman all battling it out for a TV BAFTA Award, with the prizes to be handed out on Sunday evening.

Benedict is among the stars up for the Leading Actor award, but he’ll face stiff competition from Toby Jones, whose starring role in ‘Marvellous’ won him praise from fans and critics alike.

tv baftas

Who'll triumph on the night?

James Nesbitt (‘The Missing’) and Jason Watkins (‘The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies’) are also up for the Leading Actor accolade.

Meanwhile, Georgina Campbell (‘Murdered by My Boyfriend’), Keeley Hawes (‘Line of Duty’), Sarah (‘Happy Valley’) and Sheridan (‘Cilla’), will battle it out for the Leading Actress prize.

Across the 12 categories, plenty of other big names and hugely popular shows are up for awards, including Olivia Colman, who could win her fourth Bafta if she nabs the Female Performance In A Comedy Programme accolade.

Claudia Winkleman has also scored a Entertainment Performance nomination for her ‘Strictly Come Dancing’ presenting, while Brendan O’Carroll’s ‘Mrs Brown’s Boys’ role has earned him a Male Performance In A Comedy Programme nod.

The 2015 ceremony is set to take place on Sunday 10 May, and it will be hosted by Graham Norton.

See the full list of nominees below:

Leading Actor:

Benedict Cumberbatch - ‘Sherlock’

Toby Jones - ‘Marvellous’

James Nesbitt - ‘The Missing’

Jason Watkins - ‘The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies’

Leading Actress:

Georgina Campbell - ‘Murdered by My Boyfriend’ – BBC Three

Keeley Hawes - ‘Line of Duty’

Sarah Lancashire - ‘Happy Valley’

Sheridan Smith - ‘Cilla’

Supporting Actor:

Adeel Akhtar - ‘Utopia’

James Norton - ‘Happy Valley’

Stephen Rea - ‘The Honourable Woman’

Ken Stott - ‘The Missing’

Supporting Actress:

Gemma Jones - ‘Marvellous’

Vicky McClure - ‘Line of Duty’

Amanda Redman - ‘Tommy Cooper: Not like That, Like This’

Charlotte Spencer - ‘Glue’

Entertainment Performance:

Ant And Dec - ‘Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway’

Leigh Francis - ‘Celebrity Juice’

Graham Norton - ‘The Graham Norton Show’

Claudia Winkleman - ‘Strictly Come Dancing’

Female Performance in a Comedy Programme:

Olivia Colman - ‘Rev’

Tamsin Greig - ‘Episodes’

Jessica Hynes - ‘W1A’

Catherine Tate - ‘Catherine Tate’s Nan’

Male Performance in a Comedy Programme:

Matt Berry - ‘Toast of London’

Hugh Bonneville - ‘W1A’

Tom Hollander - ‘Rev’

Brendan O’Carroll - ‘Mrs Brown’s Boys’ Christmas Special

Single Drama:

‘A Poet In New York’

‘Common’

‘Marvellous’

‘Murdered by My Boyfriend’

Mini-Series:

‘Cilla’

‘The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies’

‘Our World War’

‘Prey’

Drama Series:

‘Happy Valley’

‘Line of Duty’

‘The Missing’

‘Peaky Blinders’

Soap & Continuing Drama:

‘Casualty’

‘Coronation Street’

‘EastEnders’

‘Hollyoaks’

International:

‘The Good Wife’

‘House of Cards’

‘Orange Is The New Black’

‘True Detective’

Factual Series:

‘15,000 Kids and Counting’

‘Educating the East End’

‘Life and Death Row’

‘Protecting our Parents’

Specialist Factual:

‘David Attenborough’s Conquest of the Skies 3D’

‘Grayson Perry: Who Are You?’

‘The Great War: The People’s Story’

‘Our Gay Wedding: The Musical’

Single Documentary:

‘Baby P: The Untold Story’

‘Children of Syria’

‘The Miners Strike and Me’

‘The Paedophile Hunter’

Features:

‘George Clarke’s Amazing Spaces’

‘Grand Designs’

‘The Great British Bake Off’

‘Long Lost Family’

Reality & Constructed Factual:

‘The Apprentice’

‘I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here!’

‘The Island with Bear Grylls’

‘The Undateables’

Current Affairs:

‘Children on the Frontline’

‘Ebola Frontline’

‘Inside Kenya’s Death Squads’

‘Terror At The Mall’

News Coverage:

‘BBC News at Ten’

‘Channel 4 News - Inside Gaza: Children Under Fire’

‘ITV News at Ten: Iraq Crisis’

‘Sky News Live at Five: Ebola’

Sport & Live Event:

2014 FA Cup Semi Final: Hull City v Sheffield United

‘Monty Python (Mostly) Live: One Down, Five to Go’

Tour De France 2014, Stage 1

‘WW1 Remembered – From the Battlefield & Westminster Abbey’

Entertainment Programme:

‘Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway’

‘Dynamo: Magician Impossible’

‘Strictly Come Dancing’

‘The Voice’

Comedy and Comedy Entertainment Programme:

‘Charlie Brooker’s Weekly Wipe’

‘The Graham Norton Show’

‘Stewart Lee’s Comedy Vehicle’

‘Would I Lie To You’

Scripted Comedy:

‘Detectorists’

‘harry & Paul’s Story of the Twos’

‘Moone Boy’

‘The Wrong Mans’

Radio Times Audience Award:

‘Cilla’

‘EastEnders’

‘Game of Thrones’

‘The Great British Bake Off’

‘The Missing’

‘Sherlock’

‘Strictly Come Dancing’

TV Baftas 2014: Best And Worst Dressed Stars

LIKE US ON FACEBOOK | FOLLOW US ON TWITTER