ENTERTAINMENT
08/02/2015 11:01 GMT | Updated 09/02/2015 05:59 GMT

BAFTA 2015 Winners As They Were Announced Live From London's Royal Opera House

The BAFTA Awards 2015 are upon us, as this evening's glamorous guests of London's Royal Opera House wait to discover who's collecting this year's coveted gongs.

Hollywood will be watching, too - with voting for the Oscars still open until the 17 February, there will be many a studio eye on who's taking home what this evening.

MORE BAFTAS:

'The Grand Budapest Hotel' has the most nominations of all, but there are plenty of other heavyweight offerings looking for recognition, with much buzz around 'Boyhood' and 'Birdman'.

Eddie Redmayne and Benedict Cumberbatch were all up for the Best Leading Actor, as were Michael Keaton and Ralph Fiennes.

We'll be keeping an eye ourselves, and revealing all the winners here - live, as they're announced! - so stay tuned from the start of the ceremony, kicking off at 6.45pm.

All the BAFTA Awards nominees below - WINNERS IN BOLD as they're announced - so you can keep an eye on your favourites...

BEST FILM:

Birdman

Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

Boyhood

Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson

The Imitation Game

Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman

The Theory Of Everything

Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

BEST BRITISH FILM:

’71

Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke

The Imitation Game

Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore

Pride

Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford

The Theory Of Everything

James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

Under The Skin

Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell

Paddington

Paul King, David Heyman

BEST DIRECTOR:

Alejandro G. Iñárritu

Birdman

Richard Linklater

Boyhood

Wes Anderson

The Grand Budapest Hotel

James Marsh

The Theory Of Everything

Damien Chazelle

Whiplash

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

Birdman

Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo

Boyhood

Richard Linklater

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Wes Anderson

Nightcrawler

Dan Gilroy

Whiplash

Damien Chazelle

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

American Sniper

Jason Hall

Gone Girl

Gillian Flynn

The Imitation Game

Graham Moore

Paddington

Paul King

The Theory Of Everything

Anthony McCarten

BEST LEAD ACTOR:

Benedict Cumberbatch

The Imitation Game

Eddie Redmayne

The Theory Of Everything

Jake Gyllenhaal

Nightcrawler

Michael Keaton

Birdman

Ralph Fiennes

The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST LEAD ACTRESS:

Amy Adams

Big Eyes

Felicity Jones

The Theory Of Everything

Julianne Moore

Still Alice

Reese Witherspoon

Wild

Rosamund Pike

Gone Girl

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

Edward Norton

Birdman

Ethan Hawke

Boyhood

J.K. Simmons

Whiplash

Mark Ruffalo

Foxcatcher

Steve Carell

Foxcatcher

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

Emma Stone

Birdman

Imelda Staunton

Pride

Keira Knightley

The Imitation Game

Patricia Arquette

Boyhood

Rene Russo

Nightcrawler

BEST EE RISING STAR:

Margot Robbie

Gugu Mbatha-Raw

Jack O'Connell

Miles Teller

Shailene Woodley

BEST BRITISH DEBUT BY WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER:

Elaine Constantine

Northern Soul

Gregory Burke, Yann Demange

’71

Hong Khaou

Lilting

Paul Katis, Andrew De Lotbiniere

Kajaki: The True Story

Stephen Beresford, David Livingstone

Pride

BEST ANIMATED FILM:

Big Hero 6

Don Hall, Chris Williams

The Boxtrolls

Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable

The Lego Movie

Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

BEST BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION:

The Bigger Picture

Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka

Monkey Love Experiments

Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson

My Dad

Marcus Armitage

BEST SHORT FILM:

Boogaloo And Graham

Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

Emotional Fusebox

Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard

The Kármán Line

Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp

Slap

Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland

Three Brothers

Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

BEST DOCUMENTARY:

20 Feet From Stardom

Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen

20,000 Days On Earth

Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard

Citizenfour

Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky

Finding Vivian Maier

John Maloof, Charlie Siskel

Virunga

Orlando Von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC:

Birdman

Antonio Sanchez

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Alexandre Desplat

Interstellar

Hans Zimmer

The Theory Of Everything

Jóhann Jóhannsson

Under The Skin

Mica Levi

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Birdman

Emmanuel Lubezki

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Robert Yeoman

Ida

Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski

Interstellar

Hoyte Van Hoytema

Mr. Turner

Dick Pope

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Milena Canonero

The Imitation Game

Sammy Sheldon Differ

Into The Woods

Colleen Atwood

Mr. Turner

Jacqueline Durran

The Theory Of Everything

Steven Noble

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR:

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier

Guardians Of The Galaxy

Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

Into The Woods

Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland

Mr. Turner

Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener

The Theory Of Everything

Jan Sewell, Kristyan Mallett

BEST EDITING:

Birdman

Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Barney Pilling

The Imitation Game

William Goldenberg

Nightcrawler

John Gilroy

The Theory Of Everything

Jinx Godfrey

Whiplash

Tom Cross

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

Big Eyes

Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

The Imitation Game

Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

Interstellar

Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Mr. Turner

Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

BEST SOUND:

American Sniper

Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Birdman

Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak

The Imitation Game

John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen, Andy Kennedy

Whiplash

Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS:

Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes

Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett

Guardians Of The Galaxy

Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi

The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White

Interstellar

Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter

X-Men: Days Of Future Past

Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE:

Ida

Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska

Leviathan

Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov

The Lunchbox

Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga

Trash

Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier

Two Days, One Night

Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

2015 FELLOWSHIP:

Mike Leigh

Photo galleryBAFTAs 2015 Red Carpet See Gallery

LIKE US ON FACEBOOK | FOLLOW US ON TWITTER