ENTERTAINMENT
03/02/2021 14:20 GMT | Updated 03/02/2021 15:01 GMT

Golden Globes 2021 Nominations: Here's The Full List As British Stars Receive Numerous Nods

Emma Corrin, Daniel Kaluuya and Daisy Edgar Jones are among the Brits nominated.

This year’s Golden Globes nominations have been announced, with a raft of nods for British stars. 

Normal People’s Daisy Edgar-Jones and The Crown strs Emma Corrin and Josh O’Connor are among those who are up for awards at the ceremony, which celebrates the best of TV and film, later this month. 

Daniel Kaluuya, Riz Ahmed, Jodie Comer, John BoyegaSir Anthony Hopkins, Gary Oldman, Olivia Colman, Hugh Grant, Sacha Baron Cohen and James Corden also scored nominations in the acting categories.

Dave Bennett/Getty/Kurt Krieger/Corbis/PA Images/
Emma Corrin, Daniel Kaluuya and Daisy Edgar Jones are among the Brits nominated for Golden Globes

However, there were no nominations for Michaela Coel and her smash hit BBC-HBO series I May Destroy You, despite the show’s huge critical acclaim and international success, prompting a backlash online

Other notable nominees include Canadian sitcom Schitt’s Creek, while Netflix’s Emily In Paris and The Prom were among the surprises on the list.

The nominations were announced during a virtual ceremony hosted by Sarah Jessica Parker and Taraji P Henson on Wednesday. 

Netflix
Schitt's Creek was one of the notable nominees

The 78th Golden Globes will be broadcast on 28 February after being delayed due to the pandemic. 

Comedians Tina Fey and Amy Poehler will be splitting hosting duties with Tina live from Rockefeller Centre in Manhattan, while Amy will present from the ceremony’s usual home of the Beverly Hilton Hotel in California. 

Here’s the full list of nominations...

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Emily in Paris (Netflix)

The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

The Great (Hulu) 

Schitt’s Creek (CBC) 

Ted Lasso (Apple TV Plus) 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Jason Bateman (Ozark) 

Josh O’Connor (The Crown) 

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

Al Pacino (Hunters) 

Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason) 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America) 

Daisy Edgar-Jones (Normal People)

Shira Haas (Unorthodox) 

Nicole Kidman (The Undoing) 

Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit) 

Best Director – Motion Picture

Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

David Fincher, Mank (Netflix) 

Regina King, One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) 

Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm) 

Kate Hudson (Music)

Michelle Pfeiffer (French Exit) 

Rosamund Pike (I Care a Lot)

Anya Taylor-Joy (Emma) 

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal) 

Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) 

Anthony Hopkins (The Father) 

Gary Oldman (Mank) 

Tahar Rahim (The Mauritanian)

Best Television Series – Drama 

The Crown (Netflix)

Lovecraft Country (HBO Max) 

The Mandalorian (Disney Plus) 

Ozark (Netflix)

Ratched (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama 

Olivia Colman (The Crown) 

Jodie Comer (Killing Eve”)

Emma Corrin (The Crown) 

Laura Linney (Ozark) 

Sarah Paulson (Ratched) 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

Bryan Cranston (Your Honor)

Jeff Daniels (The Comey Rule) 

Hugh Grant (The Undoing) 

Ethan Hawke (The Good Lord Bird) 

Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True) 

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

Sacha Baron Cohen (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm) 

James Corden (The Prom)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton) 

Dev Patel (The Personal History of David Copperfield) 

Andy Samberg (Palm Springs)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) 

Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday) 

Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman) 

Frances McDormand (Nomadland) 

Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman) 

Best Motion Picture – Drama 

The Father (Sony Pictures Classics) 

Mank (Netflix) 

Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 

Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7) 

Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah) 

Jared Leto (The Little Things)

Bill Murray (On the Rocks) 

Leslie Odom, Jr. (One Night in Miami) 

Best Original Score – Motion Picture 

The Midnight Sky (Netflix) – Alexandre Desplat 

Tenet (Warner Bros.) – Ludwig Göransson 

News of the World (Universal Pictures) – James Newton Howard 

Mank (Netflix) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross 

Soul (Pixar) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy 

Lily Collins (Emily in Paris)

Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant) 

Elle Fanning (The Great) 

Jane Levy (Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist) 

Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek) 

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

Normal People (Hulu/BBC) 

The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) 

Small Axe (Amazon Studios/BBC) 

The Undoing (HBO) 

Unorthodox (Netflix) 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

John Boyega (Small Axe) 

Brendan Gleeson (The Comey Rule) 

Dan Levy (Schitt’s Creek) 

Jim Parsons (Hollywood)

Donald Sutherland (The Undoing) 

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios) 

Hamilton (Walt Disney Pictures) 

Palm Springs (Neon) 

Music (Vertical Entertainment)

The Prom (Netflix) 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture 

Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy) 

Olivia Colman (The Father) 

Jodie Foster (The Mauritanian)

Amanda Seyfried (Mank) 

Helena Zengel (News of the World)

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language 

Another Round (Samuel Goldwyn Films) 

La Llorona (Shudder) 

The Life Ahead (Netflix) 

Minari (A24) 

Two of Us

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture 

Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 

Mank (Netflix) 

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 

The Father (Sony Pictures Classics) 

Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy 

Don Cheadle (Black Monday)

Nicholas Hoult (The Great) 

Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek) 

Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso) 

Ramy Youssef (Ramy) 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

Gillian Anderson (The Crown) 

Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown) 

Julia Garner (Ozark) 

Annie Murphy (Schitt’s Creek) 

Cynthia Nixon (Ratched)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

Fight for You from Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.) – H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas 

Hear My Voice from The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) – Daniel Pemberton, Celeste

Io Si (Seen) from The Life Ahead (Netflix) – Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi  

Speak Now from One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) – Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth 

Tigress & Tweed from The United States vs. Billie Holliday (Hulu)

Best Motion Picture – Animated 

The Croods: A New Age (Universal Pictures) 

Onward (Walt Disney Pictures) 

Over the Moon (Netflix) 

Soul (Walt Disney Pictures) 

Wolfwalkers (Cartoon Saloon)