POLITICS

Labour MPs Who Voted For - And Against - Syria Bombing; Including How Jeremy Corbyn's Shadow Cabinet Voted

02/12/2015 23:56 GMT | Updated 03/12/2015 10:59 GMT

Some 66 Labour MPs voted to back the Government in bombing ISIL terrorists in Syria, compared to 152 against.

A further 11 Labour MPs were absent from the vote, which ended with a huge 174 majority to authorise the RAF to extend airstrikes from Iraq to Syria.

Despite the sizeable number who disagreed with his stance, Jeremy Corbyn was pleased that he shifted opinion in the Shadow Cabinet and eventually got a majority of his frontbenchers to back his opposition to military action.

17 members of the Shadow Cabinet voted against the bombing, and 11 for it. The Chief Whip Rosie Winterton abstained, as is usual for a free vote.

The 66 Labour MPs who voted for military action were:

ALEXANDER, Heidi, Ms

AUSTIN, Ian, Mr

BAILEY, Adrian, Mr

BARRON, Kevin, Sir

BECKETT, Margaret, Rt Hon.

BENN, Hilary, Rt Hon.

BERGER, Luciana, Ms

BLENKINSOP, Tom, Mr

BRADSHAW, Ben, Rt Hon.

BRYANT, Chris, Mr

CAMPBELL, Alan, Rt Hon.

CHAPMAN, Jenny, Ms

COAKER, Vernon, Mr

COFFEY, Ann, Ms

COOPER, Yvette, Rt Hon.

COYLE, Neil, Mr

CREAGH, Mary, Ms

CREASY, Stella, Ms

DANCZUK, Simon, Mr

DAVID, Wayne, Mr

DE PIERO, Gloria, Ms

DOUGHTY, Stephen, Mr

DOWD, Jim, Mr

DUGHER, Michael, Mr

EAGLE, Angela, Ms

EAGLE, Maria, Ms

ELLMAN, Louise, Ms

FIELD, Frank, Rt Hon.

FITZPATRICK, Jim, Mr

FLETCHER, Colleen, Ms

FLINT, Caroline, Rt Hon.

HARMAN, Harriet, Rt Hon.

HODGE, Margaret, Rt Hon.

HOWARTH, George, Rt Hon.

HUNT, Tristram, Mr

JARVIS, Dan, Mr

JOHNSON, Alan, Rt Hon.

JONES, Graham, Mr

JONES, Helen, Ms

JONES, Kevan, Mr

JONES, Susan Elan, Ms

KENDALL, Liz, Ms

KYLE, Peter, Mr

LESLIE, Chris, Mr

LYNCH, Holly, Ms

MCDONAGH, Siobhain, Ms

MCFADDEN, Pat, Rt Hon.

MCGINN, Conor, Mr

MCGOVERN, Alison, Ms

PHILLIPSON, Bridget, Ms

POWELL, Lucy, Ms

REED, Jamie, Mr

REYNOLDS, Emma, Ms

ROBINSON, Geoffrey, Mr

RYAN, Joan, Ms

SMEETH, Ruth, Ms

SMITH, Angela, Ms

SPELLAR, John, Rt Hon.

STUART, Gisela, Ms

THOMAS, Gareth, Mr

TURLEY, Anna, Ms

UMUNNA, Chuka, Mr

VAZ, Keith, Rt Hon.

WATSON, Tom, Mr

WILSON, Phil, Mr

WOODCOCK, John, Mr

Among the Shadow Cabinet the breakdown was as follows:

For bombing:

Angela eagle

Tom Watson

Gloria de Peiro

Michael dugher

Maria eagle

Lucy Powell

Hilary benn

Heid Alexander

Luciana Berger

Chris Bryant

Vernon coaker

Against bombing:

Jeremy Corbyn

Jon Ashworth

Jon Trickett

John healey

Lisa nandy

Kerry McCarthy

Andy Burnham

Diane Abbott

Catherine McKinnell

Ian Murray

Lilian greenwood

John McDonnell

Seema malhotra

Nia Griffith

Kate green

Owen smith

Abstained

Rosie winterton

The total list of Labour MPs who voted against airstrikes was as follows:

Diane Abbott (Hackney North & Stoke Newington), Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East & Saddleworth), Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green & Bow), Graham Allen (Nottingham North), David Anderson (Blaydon), Jon Ashworth (Leicester South), Clive Betts (Sheffield South East), Roberta Blackman-Woods (Durham, City of), Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central), Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West), Lyn Brown (West Ham), Nick Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East), Karen Buck (Westminster North), Richard Burden (Birmingham Northfield), Richard Burgon (Leeds East), Andy Burnham (Leigh), Dawn Butler (Brent Central), Liam Byrne (Birmingham Hodge Hill), Ruth Cadbury (Brentford & Isleworth), Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley), Sarah Champion (Rotherham), Julie Cooper (Burnley), Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North), David Crausby (Bolton North East), Jon Cruddas (Dagenham & Rainham), John Cryer (Leyton & Wanstead), Judith Cummins (Bradford South), Alex Cunningham (Stockton North), Jim Cunningham (Coventry South), Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe), Geraint Davies (Swansea West), Peter Dowd (Bootle), Jack Dromey (Birmingham Erdington), Clive Efford (Eltham), Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central), Bill Esterson (Sefton Central), Chris Evans (Islwyn), Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme), Rob Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South), Paul Flynn (Newport West), Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield), Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham Deptford), Barry Gardiner (Brent North), Pat Glass (Durham North West), Mary Glindon (Tyneside North), Roger Godsiff (Birmingham Hall Green), Kate Green (Stretford & Urmston), Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South), Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West), Nia Griffith (Llanelli), Andrew Gwynne (Denton & Reddish), Louise Haigh (Sheffield Heeley), Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East), David Hanson (Delyn), Harry Harpham (Sheffield Brightside & Hillsborough), Carolyn Harris (Swansea East), Helen Hayes (Dulwich & West Norwood), Sue Hayman (Workington), John Healey (Wentworth & Dearne), Mark Hendrick (Preston), Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow), Meg Hillier (Hackney South & Shoreditch), Sharon Hodgson (Washington & Sunderland West), Kate Hoey (Vauxhall), Kate Hollern (Blackburn), Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North), Rupa Huq (Ealing Central & Acton), Imran Hussain (Bradford East), Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore), Diana Johnson (Hull North), Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney), Mike Kane (Wythenshawe & Sale East), Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester Gorton), Barbara Keeley (Worsley & Eccles South), Sadiq Khan (Tooting), Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon), David Lammy (Tottenham), Ian Lavery (Wansbeck), Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields), Clive Lewis (Norwich South), Ivan Lewis (Bury South), Rebecca Long-Bailey (Salford & Eccles), Ian Lucas (Wrexham), Steve McCabe (Birmingham Selly Oak), Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East), Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough), John McDonnell (Hayes & Harlington), Liz McInnes (Heywood & Middleton), Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North), Fiona Mactaggart (Slough), Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port & Neston), Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham Ladywood), Seema Malhotra (Feltham & Heston), John Mann (Bassetlaw), Rob Marris (Wolverhampton South West), Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South), Rachael Maskell (York Central), Chris Matheson (Chester, City of), Alan Meale (Mansfield), Ian Mearns (Gateshead), Ed Miliband (Doncaster North), Madeleine Moon (Bridgend), Jessica Morden (Newport East), Grahame Morris (Easington), Ian Murray (Edinburgh South), Lisa Nandy (Wigan), Melanie Onn (Great Grimsby), Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central), Kate Osamor (Edmonton), Albert Owen (Ynys Mon), Teresa Pearce (Erith & Thamesmead), Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich & Woolwich), Toby Perkins (Chesterfield), Jess Phillips (Birmingham Yardley), Stephen Pound (Ealing North), Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East), Angela Rayner (Ashton Under Lyne), Christina Rees (Neath), Rachel Reeves (Leeds West), Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge & Hyde), Marie Rimmer (St Helens South & Whiston), Steve Rotheram (Liverpool Walton), Naseem Shah (Bradford West), Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield), Paula Sherriff (Dewsbury), Gavin Shuker (Luton South), Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead & Kilburn), Dennis Skinner (Bolsover), Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith), Andrew Smith (Oxford East), Cat Smith (Lancaster & Fleetwood), Jeff Smith (Manchester Withington), Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent), Owen Smith (Pontypridd), Karin Smyth (Bristol South), Keir Starmer (Holborn & St Pancras), Jo Stevens (Cardiff Central), Wes Streeting (Ilford North), Graham Stringer (Blackley & Broughton), Mark Tami (Alyn & Deeside), Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen), Emily Thornberry (Islington South & Finsbury), Stephen Timms (East Ham), Jon Trickett (Hemsworth), Karl Turner (Hull East), Derek Twigg (Halton), Stephen Twigg (Liverpool West Derby), Valerie Vaz (Walsall South), Catherine West (Hornsey & Wood Green), Alan Whitehead (Southampton Test), David Winnick (Walsall North), Iain Wright (Hartlepool) and Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge).