ENTERTAINMENT
18/02/2016 09:12 GMT | Updated 18/02/2016 09:59 GMT

'Making A Murderer' Up For Gong In Brand New Awards Category - Is TV Slowly But Surely Taking Over?

'Making a Murderer’ has got millions of viewers speculating on both sides of the Atlantic, and now the Netflix series could be in line to scoop up its first major award.

The US series exploring what happened when Steven Avery was tried for murder in Wisconsin is one of the frontrunners in the brand new category of Best Documentary for the Empire Film Awards, which will consider titles in both TV and film formats.

making a murderer

Netflix's 'Making a Murderer' has become required viewing for fans of the streaming service

It’s a strong field this year. Going up against ‘Making a Murderer’ will be Alex Gibney’s film ‘Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief’, BAFTA Award winner ‘Amy’, Nobel Prize winner’s ‘He Named Me Malala’, and another gripping TV series, ‘The Jink: The Life and Deaths Of Robert Durst’.

The unprecedented popularity of television drama has been recognised with another brand new category, too, Best TV Series. Nominees include ‘Game of Thrones’, ‘Jessica Jones’, ‘Fargo’, ‘This is England’ and ‘Daredevil’.

Following his success at the BAFTA Awards, George Miller leads the pack once again with ‘Mad Max: Fury Road’, sharing front-running positionn with ‘Star Wars: The Force Awakens’. ‘The Revenant’ comes up behind with five nods.

Other films overlooked this Awards Season might also get some love here, with Michael B Jordan nominated for ‘Creed’. As well as him, however, there is a huge number of all the usual suspects, meaning there’ll be impressive star-wattage in the room when the gongs are presented on 20th March. In addition, David Walliams will be hosting.

The public will continue to cast their votes at www.empireonline.com/awards2016

FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS 2016

BEST MALE NEWCOMER

· Abraham Attah (Beasts Of No Nation)

· John Boyega (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

· Thomas Mann (Me And Earl And The Dying Girl)

· Jason Mitchell (Straight Outta Compton)

· Jacob Tremblay (Room)

BEST FEMALE NEWCOMER

· Olivia Cooke (Me And Earl And The Dying Girl)

· Rebecca Ferguson (Mission: Impossible — Rogue Nation)

· Maika Monroe (It Follows)

· Bel Powley (The Diary Of A Teenage Girl)

· Daisy Ridley (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY

· The Hunger Games: Mockingjay — Part 2

· Jurassic World

· Mad Max: Fury Road

· The Martian

· Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST COMEDY presented by Absolute Radio

· Ant-Man

· Inside Out

· Me And Earl And The Dying Girl

· Spy

· Trainwreck

BEST HORROR

· Crimson Peak

· The Hallow

· Insidious: Chapter 3

· It Follows

· Krampus

BEST THRILLER presented by Corinthia Hotel London

· Bridge Of Spies

· The Gift

· Mission: Impossible — Rogue Nation

· Sicario

· Spectre

BEST BRITISH FILM presented by The Hollywood Reporter

· 45 Years

· Legend

· Macbeth

· Spectre

· Suffragette

JAMESON BEST ACTOR

· Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)

· Matt Damon (The Martian)

· Michael Fassbender (Macbeth/Steve Jobs)

· Tom Hardy (Legend/Mad Max: Fury Road)

· Michael B. Jordan (Creed)

BEST ACTRESS

· Emily Blunt (Sicario)

· Brie Larson (Room)

· Jennifer Lawrence (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay — Part 2)

· Charlize Theron (Mad Max: Fury Road)

· Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl)

BEST DIRECTOR presented by Vue Entertainment

· J. J. Abrams (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

· Ryan Coogler (Creed)

· Alejandro González Iñárritu (The Revenant)

· George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road)

· Ridley Scott (The Martian)

BEST FILM presented by Sky Movies

· The Hateful Eight

· Mad Max: Fury Road

· The Martian

· The Revenant

· Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST TV SERIES

· Marvel’s Daredevil

· Fargo

· Game Of Thrones

· Marvel’s Jessica Jones

· This Is England ’90

BEST SCREENPLAY

· The Big Short — Adam McKay, Charles Randolph

· The Hateful Eight – Quentin Tarantino

· Spotlight — Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer

· Steve Jobs – Aaron Sorkin

· Trainwreck — Amy Schumer

BEST ANIMATED FILM

· Inside Out

· Minions

· Shaun The Sheep The Movie

· Song Of The Sea

· The Tale Of The Princess Kaguya

BEST DOCUMENTARY

· Amy

· Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief

· He Named Me Malala

· The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst

· Making A Murderer

BEST SOUNDTRACK

· The Hateful Eight

· Mad Max: Fury Road

· The Martian

· Sicario

· Straight Outta Compton

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

· Carol

· Cinderella

· Crimson Peak

· Mad Max: Fury Road

· Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST MAKE-UP AND HAIRSTYLING

· Crimson Peak

· The Danish Girl

· Mad Max: Fury Road

· The Revenant

· Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

· Ant-Man

· Jurassic World

· Mad Max: Fury Road

· The Revenant

· Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST SHORT FILM presented by Jameson Irish Whiskey

· Kung Fury

· Lava

· Sanjay’s Super Team

· Stutterer

· World Of Tomorrow

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

· Crimson Peak

· The Hunger Games: Mockingjay — Part 2

· Mad Max: Fury Road

· The Martian

· Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST GAME

· Batman: Arkham Knight

· Bloodborne

· Fallout 4

· Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain

· The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt

Photo gallery9 Things Not In 'Making A Murderer' That You Need To Know About See Gallery

LIKE US ON FACEBOOK | FOLLOW US ON TWITTER