POLITICS
09/07/2019 18:38 BST

The 73 MPs Who Voted Against Same-Sex Marriage And 99 Against Abortion In Northern Ireland

It was almost all Tory and DUP MPs.

MPs just voted to legalise same-sex marriage and extend abortion rights in Northern Ireland by thumping majorities.

But 73 opposed the move on same-sex marriage with the number rising to 99 on abortion.

They were mainly Conservative and DUP MPs, although a handful of Labour and SNP MPs opposed the extension of abortion rights.

Some of the votes against extending abortion rights may have centered around concerns over the mechanism being proposed by Labour MP Stella Creasy.

Here is a list of all those that trooped through the “no” lobby in Tuesday’s votes:

The 73 MPs who voted against Conor McGinn’s amendment legalising same-sex marriage in Northern Ireland were:

David Amess (Conservative - Southend West)
Steve Baker (Conservative - Wycombe)
Henry Bellingham (Conservative - North West Norfolk)
Paul Beresford (Conservative - Mole Valley)
Bob Blackman (Conservative - Harrow East)
Peter Bone (Conservative - Wellingborough)
Suella Braverman (Conservative - Fareham) (Proxy vote cast by Steve Baker)
Andrew Bridgen (Conservative - North West Leicestershire)
James Brokenshire (Conservative - Old Bexley and Sidcup)
Fiona Bruce (Conservative - Congleton)
Gregory Campbell (Democratic Unionist Party - East Londonderry)
James Cartlidge (Conservative - South Suffolk)
William Cash (Conservative - Stone)
Rehman Chishti (Conservative - Gillingham and Rainham)
Christopher Chope (Conservative - Christchurch)
Simon Clarke (Conservative - Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)
Therese Coffey (Conservative - Suffolk Coastal)
Philip Davies (Conservative - Shipley)
David Davis (Conservative - Haltemprice and Howden)
Nigel Dodds (Democratic Unionist Party - Belfast North)
Steve Double (Conservative - St Austell and Newquay)
Richard Drax (Conservative - South Dorset)
David Duguid (Conservative - Banff and Buchan)
George Eustice (Conservative - Camborne and Redruth)
Kevin Foster (Conservative - Torbay)
Roger Gale (Conservative - North Thanet)
Paul Girvan (Democratic Unionist Party - South Antrim)
Robert Goodwill (Conservative - Scarborough and Whitby)
James Gray (Conservative - North Wiltshire)
Kirstene Hair (Conservative - Angus)
Mark Harper (Conservative - Forest of Dean)
John Hayes (Conservative - South Holland and The Deepings)
Kevin Hollinrake (Conservative - Thirsk and Malton)
Philip Hollobone (Conservative - Kettering)
Adam Holloway (Conservative - Gravesham)
John Howell (Conservative - Henley)
Eddie Hughes (Conservative - Walsall North)
Caroline Johnson (Conservative - Sleaford and North Hykeham)
David Jones (Conservative - Clwyd West)
Stephen Kerr (Conservative - Stirling)
Greg Knight (Conservative - East Yorkshire)
John Lamont (Conservative - Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)
Pauline Latham (Conservative - Mid Derbyshire)
Jeremy Lefroy (Conservative - Stafford)
Edward Leigh (Conservative - Gainsborough)
Andrew Lewer (Conservative - Northampton South)
Emma Little Pengelly (Democratic Unionist Party - Belfast South)
Anne Main (Conservative - St Albans)
Nigel Mills (Conservative - Amber Valley)
David Morris (Conservative - Morecambe and Lunesdale)
Matthew Offord (Conservative - Hendon)
Ian Paisley (Democratic Unionist Party - North Antrim)
Owen Paterson (Conservative - North Shropshire)
Mike Penning (Conservative - Hemel Hempstead)
Mark Prisk (Conservative - Hertford and Stortford)
Mark Pritchard (Conservative - The Wrekin)
Jacob Rees-Mogg (Conservative - North East Somerset)
Laurence Robertson (Conservative - Tewkesbury)
Mary Robinson (Conservative - Cheadle)
Andrew Rosindell (Conservative - Romford)
Douglas Ross (Conservative - Moray)
Jim Shannon (Democratic Unionist Party - Strangford)
David Simpson (Democratic Unionist Party - Upper Bann)
John Stevenson (Conservative - Carlisle)
Gary Streeter (Conservative - South West Devon)
Desmond Swayne (Conservative - New Forest West)
Robert Syms (Conservative - Poole)
Derek Thomas (Conservative - St Ives)
Michael Tomlinson (Conservative - Mid Dorset and North Poole)
Martin Vickers (Conservative - Cleethorpes)
Heather Wheeler (Conservative - South Derbyshire)
Bill Wiggin (Conservative - North Herefordshire)
Sammy Wilson (Democratic Unionist Party - East Antrim)

 

The 99 MPs who voted against extending abortion rights in Northern Ireland were:

David Amess (Conservative - Southend West)
Steve Baker (Conservative - Wycombe)
Henry Bellingham (Conservative - North West Norfolk)
Paul Beresford (Conservative - Mole Valley)
Bob Blackman (Conservative - Harrow East)
Peter Bone (Conservative - Wellingborough)
Suella Braverman (Conservative - Fareham) (Proxy vote cast by Steve Baker)
Andrew Bridgen (Conservative - North West Leicestershire)
James Brokenshire (Conservative - Old Bexley and Sidcup)
Fiona Bruce (Conservative - Congleton)
Lisa Cameron (Scottish National Party - East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)
Gregory Campbell (Democratic Unionist Party - East Londonderry)
James Cartlidge (Conservative - South Suffolk)
William Cash (Conservative - Stone)
Maria Caulfield (Conservative - Lewes)
Rehman Chishti (Conservative - Gillingham and Rainham)
Christopher Chope (Conservative - Christchurch)
Simon Clarke (Conservative - Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)
Therese Coffey (Conservative - Suffolk Coastal)
Rosie Cooper (Labour - West Lancashire)
Robert Courts (Conservative - Witney)
Philip Davies (Conservative - Shipley)
David Davis (Conservative - Haltemprice and Howden)
Nigel Dodds (Democratic Unionist Party - Belfast North)
Michelle Donelan (Conservative - Chippenham)
Steve Double (Conservative - St Austell and Newquay)
Richard Drax (Conservative - South Dorset)
David Duguid (Conservative - Banff and Buchan)
Charlie Elphicke (Conservative - Dover)
George Eustice (Conservative - Camborne and Redruth)
Michael Fallon (Conservative - Sevenoaks)
Kevin Foster (Conservative - Torbay)
Mark Francois (Conservative - Rayleigh and Wickford)
Roger Gale (Conservative - North Thanet)
Paul Girvan (Democratic Unionist Party - South Antrim)
Robert Goodwill (Conservative - Scarborough and Whitby)
Peter Grant (Scottish National Party - Glenrothes)
James Gray (Conservative - North Wiltshire)
Chris Grayling (Conservative - Epsom and Ewell)
Chris Green (Conservative - Bolton West)
Damian Green (Conservative - Ashford)
Kirstene Hair (Conservative - Angus)
Mark Harper (Conservative - Forest of Dean)
John Hayes (Conservative - South Holland and The Deepings)
Lady Hermon (Independent - North Down)
Philip Hollobone (Conservative - Kettering)
Adam Holloway (Conservative - Gravesham)
Eddie Hughes (Conservative - Walsall North)
Ranil Jayawardena (Conservative - North East Hampshire)
Andrea Jenkyns (Conservative - Morley and Outwood)
Caroline Johnson (Conservative - Sleaford and North Hykeham)
Helen Jones (Labour - Warrington North)
David Jones (Conservative - Clwyd West)
Marcus Jones (Conservative - Nuneaton)
Mike Kane (Labour - Wythenshawe and Sale East)
Daniel Kawczynski (Conservative - Shrewsbury and Atcham)
Stephen Kerr (Conservative - Stirling)
Greg Knight (Conservative - East Yorkshire)
John Lamont (Conservative - Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)
Pauline Latham (Conservative - Mid Derbyshire)
Jeremy Lefroy (Conservative - Stafford)
Edward Leigh (Conservative - Gainsborough)
Andrew Lewer (Conservative - Northampton South)
Ian Liddell-Grainger (Conservative - Bridgwater and West Somerset)
David Lidington (Conservative - Aylesbury)
Emma Little Pengelly (Democratic Unionist Party - Belfast South)
Jonathan Lord (Conservative - Woking)
Anne Main (Conservative - St Albans)
Rachael Maskell (Labour - York Central)
Paul Maynard (Conservative - Blackpool North and Cleveleys)
Nigel Mills (Conservative - Amber Valley)
Matthew Offord (Conservative - Hendon)
Ian Paisley (Democratic Unionist Party - North Antrim)
Owen Paterson (Conservative - North Shropshire)
Mike Penning (Conservative - Hemel Hempstead)
Stephen Pound (Labour - Ealing North)
Victoria Prentis (Conservative - Banbury)
Mark Prisk (Conservative - Hertford and Stortford)
Mark Pritchard (Conservative - The Wrekin)
Tom Pursglove (Conservative - Corby)
Dominic Raab (Conservative - Esher and Walton)
Jacob Rees-Mogg (Conservative - North East Somerset)
Laurence Robertson (Conservative - Tewkesbury)
Mary Robinson (Conservative - Cheadle)
Andrew Rosindell (Conservative - Romford)
Douglas Ross (Conservative - Moray)
Jim Shannon (Democratic Unionist Party - Strangford)
David Simpson (Democratic Unionist Party - Upper Bann)
John Stevenson (Conservative - Carlisle)
Gary Streeter (Conservative - South West Devon)
Desmond Swayne (Conservative - New Forest West)
Robert Syms (Conservative - Poole)
Derek Thomas (Conservative - St Ives)
Ross Thomson (Conservative - Aberdeen South)
Michael Tomlinson (Conservative - Mid Dorset and North Poole)
Martin Vickers (Conservative - Cleethorpes)
Heather Wheeler (Conservative - South Derbyshire)
John Whittingdale (Conservative - Maldon)
Bill Wiggin (Conservative - North Herefordshire)
Sammy Wilson (Democratic Unionist Party - East Antrim)