ENTERTAINMENT
23/06/2015 14:00 BST | Updated 26/06/2015 09:59 BST

Glastonbury 2015 On TV And Radio: A Guide To The BBC's Coverage

Glastonbury on TV
BBC
Glastonbury on TV

If you aren't one of the lucky ones to be enjoying Glastonbury Festival down on Worthy Farm in Somerset, it doesn’t mean you have to miss out on the action.

Music fans will still be able to watch and listen to more than 80 hours of coverage across BBC TV and radio, all from the comfort of their own sofas.

Beats hanging out in a muddy field, right?

MORE GLASTONBURY:

BBC Two will be the home of the big headliners with coverage presented by Mark Radcliffe, Lauren Laverne, Jo Whiley, Huw Stephens and Gemma Cairney.

On BBC Three, presenters Greg James, Clara Amfo and Alice Levine will be on hand to bring the action from all the other acts.

Below is our guide to all the coverage of Glastonbury 2015:

FRIDAY 26 JUNE

7am - Radio 2

Chris Evans kicks off coverage as he broadcasts his breakfast show live from Worthy Farm.

10am - Radio 1

Clara Amfo presents the warm up to the first bands taking to the stages, with a performance from Catfish and the Bottlemen.

1pm - 6music

Lauren Laverne comes live from Glastonbury.

7pm - BBC One - ‘The One Show’ special

Chris Evans later joins Alex Jones for a special show live from Glastonbury, as they give the audience at home a whistle-stop introduction to the festival and are joined by some special guests.

7pm - BBC Three

Coverage of James Bay and Catfish and the Bottlemen’s sets.

7pm - Radio 1

Annie Mac presents with sets from Redlight, Jackmaster and SPY.

7.30pm - BBC Two

Build up to Florence & the Machine’s headline set.

8pm - BBC Three

Coverage of Jungle and The Vaccines’ sets, plus an acoustic performance from Slaves.

8.30pm - BBC Four

Highlights from Motorhead’s set.

9pm - 6music

Stuart Maconie broadcasts live with music from headliners Florence & The Machine, as well as Hot Chip, Caribou, Jamie XX and Super Furry Animals.

9pm - BBC Four

Coverage of Florence & the Machine’s headline set.

10pm - BBC Two

A roundup of highlights from day one of the festival.

11pm - BBC Two

A roundup of highlights from day one of the festival.

11pm - BBC Three

Rudimental’s headline set on The Other Stage.

1am - Radio 1

Andy C, Friction and Spor are on the decks for a special Essential Mix, live from Shangri La.

1.50am - BBC Three

Coverage of Mark Ronson’s set.

SATURDAY 27 JUNE

10am - 6music

Lauren Laverne comes live from Glastonbury.

1pm - Radio 1

Alice Levine and Huw Stephens are live with highlights from across the festival.

1pm - 6music

Liz Kershaw presents listeners’ reactions to the highlights so far.

4pm - Radio 2

Jo Wiley and Dermot O’Leary showcase the best of the main stages.

4.30pm - BBC Two

Coverage from day two of the festival including performances from Gregory Porter and Skepta.

7pm - BBC Three

Coverage of George Ezra and Clean Bandit’s sets.

7pm - BBC Four

A set from timeless musician Bert Bacharach.

7pm - 6music

Steve Lamacq presents coverage from day two.

8pm - BBC Three

Coverage of Years and Years and The Maccabees on the John Peel Stage.

8pm - BBC Four

Coverage of Paloma Faith’s Pyramid Stage set.

9pm - Radio 1 and 1Xtra

The stations team up for live coverage of Kanye West’s headline set.

9pm - 6music

Stuart Maconie broadcasts live with music from Spiritualized, John Hopkins, La Roux, Suede, Kanye West and Mavis Staples.

9.30pm - BBC Two

Coverage of Kanye West’s headline set and highlights from day two of the festival.

10.40pm - BBC Four

Coverage of Suede’s set.

11pm - BBC Three

Coverage of Ben Howard and Deadmau5’s sets.

SUNDAY 28 JUNE

10am - 6music

Cerys Matthews comes live from Worthy Farm.

1pm - Radio 1

Alice Levine and Huw Stephens are back with highlights from across the festival.

4pm - Radio 2

Jo Wiley and Dermot O’Leary showcase the best of the main stages.

6.15pm - BBC Three

Highlights from day three of the festival.

8pm - BBC Three

Coverage of alt:J and Charli XCX’s sets.

8pm - BBC Four

Coverage of Paul Weller’s set.

8pm - 6music

Stuart Maconie broadcasts live with music from The Who, Paul Weller, Death Cab For Cutie, Belle and Sebastian, FKA Twigs and Jamie T.

9pm - BBC Three

Coverage of Lianne La Havas and Jamie T’s sets.

10pm - 6music

Steve Lamacq presents coverage from day three.

10.30pm - BBC Three

Coverage of The Chemical Brothers’ set.

10.40pm - BBC Two

Highlights from the final day of the festival, including The Who’s headline set.

LIKE US ON FACEBOOK | FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

Photo gallery
Glastonbury Clashfinder
See Gallery